題名:社會變遷中的代間關係 : 老年父母的付出與期待

高齡者在家庭關係中究竟是一位照顧者還是被照顧者,在家庭結構與家人關係急速變遷的現代社會中是個值得深究的議題。本研究以老年父母在代間關係中的付出與期待為關注焦點,以面對面深入訪談的方式蒐集資料。最後,共邀請11 位年齡介於65 歲至80 歲、無重大疾病、尚能自由行動的高齡者參與研究。 研究結果發現老年父母在代間關係中的「付出」是永不停止的,其中可再分為三個部分,分別是「對子女的牽掛」、「協助家務與帶孫以減少子女的負擔」, 以及「保持身體健康以免增加子女照顧負荷」。而老年父母對子女的孝道「期待」, 則有三種不同層次的樣貌:多數女性受訪者認為子女將來會接手照顧自己;有的受訪者則是基於相互尊重的原則,對孝道的期待已有很大程度的轉變;最後,也有的受訪者對子女不存任何期待,接受自己照顧自己的事實。文末亦參考研究結果,初步提出三項命題以供未來研究深究。

Whether older parents are care givers or care receivers become an important issue in Taiwan where longevity is a prominent social phenomenon. This study focuses on the expectation and contribution of aging parents and collects face-face interview data from 11 older parents aging from 65 to 80. All participants are in relatively good health, with no serious illness at the time they were interviewed. Results indicate that the contributions of older parent to their offspring seem to be endless. Their contributions are shown in three ways: concerning for their sons/daughters, helping to reduce stresses of their children by sharing family chores or providing childcare, and trying not to put extra burden on their offspring by taking good care of themselves. It is also found that expectations of aging parents vary. Female participant tend to expect their children to take care of themselves while needed. It is found that some participants prefer to have a mutually respected relationship with their children; some others do not have any filial expectation on their children and believe that they have to take care of themselves for the rest of their life. Several propositions are generated based on those findings. Future research directions are also suggested.