題名:產學合作模式之研究--以科學工業園區固本精進產學合作計畫為例

政府為了因應產業的發展需求,營造結合研發與製造的創新環境,1980年在新竹設立了我國第一個科學工業園區。然而,2008年的金融海嘯造成科學園區營業額大幅的衰退,對於企業廠房設備投資、技術研發投資都受到很大影響,也間接造成企業裁員、放無薪假等因應措施,因而促使相關單位思考產業轉型和競爭力提升的問題,以及科學園區的功能。政府藉由各項科技政策的實施、科技計畫及產學合作計畫的支持,來提升企業研發能量與國家整體的競爭力。另一方面,臺灣的高級研究人力主要仍然在學術機構,因此建立一個有效的產學合作研究機制即為政府、學術界與企業界共同關心的課題。本研究目的是探討科學園區產學合作模式,藉由回顧臺灣產學合作推動現況,了解產學合作面對的問題,提出產學合作研發模式推動架構,並且以國科會所推動的固本精進產學合作計畫為實例,研究結果可以提供政府與產學研,在規劃科技政策、執行科技計畫,以及推動產業創新與產學合作時的參考。

To enhance the development of high-tech industry, Hsinchu Science Park is constructed for integration of research and development and innovation of manufacturing in 1980. However, the overall sales of science parks in Taiwan were declined violently due to 2008 global financial crisis. The impact leads to dramatic reduction of CAPEX (capital expenditure) and technology development, while some companies had to lay off some employees and apply unpaid leave for cost reduction. In particular, most of talents with higher education are still in academia who need more opportunities to contribute their knowledge and technology for enhancing industry competitiveness. Therefore, administrations apply policy of science and technology through improvement in university-industry collaboration to foster the industry transformation and integrate the function of Science Park and university to sustain the research investments and improve the overall competitiveness in industry. This study aims to propose framework of university-industry collaboration through investigating the existing cooperation between university and industry and identifying the potential difficulties. To validate the proposed framework, an empirical study is applied by the program of university-industry collaboration of enhancing sustainable growth for NSC (National Science Council) Science Park. The results demonstrate the practical viability and provide a basis of policy of science and technology for innovation and university-industry collaboration in the future.