題名:臺東縣外省移民的聚落分佈及其住屋型式探討

民國30年代到50年代從大陸輾轉移居臺東的外省藉移民,從臺東縣的北端長濱鄉、池上鄉一直到南端的大武鄉和達仁鄉,甚至離島的綠島及蘭嶼皆有分布。居住在臺東縣的外省人曾經佔臺東縣總人口的15%,但因人口的外移及凋零,加上部分的外省移民與原住民通婚後,第二代改身分為原住民。因此,外省人的數量逐漸減少。本文以外省移民的聚落分佈及其住屋型式為研究標的,發現臺東縣第一代外省移民的聚落分佈情況,依地理區域及其職業或任務等可以分為五大類;而其住屋型式依時間的演變及政策的訂定可以分為七大類,對於了解外省住民的生活狀況及其社會變遷,幫助甚大。

The mainlanders, moved to Taitung from 1940s to 1960s, were distributed over Taitung County from the northern end of Changbin and Chihshang Townships to the southern end of Dawu and Daren Townships. They were even distributed in the outlying islands of Green Island and Orchid Island. Mainlanders, lived in Taitung County, had been accounted for 15% of the total population of Taitung County; however, due to the emigration and demise of the population, combined with some of them married with aboriginals, the identity of the second-generations had been changed into aboriginals. Therefore, the population of mainlanders was gradually reduced. The major aim in this study is the settlement distributions and housing types of mainlanders. According to the geographical area and their occupations or tasks, it was found in Taitung County that the settlement distributions of the first generation of the mainlanders can be divided into five categories; whereas according to the time evolution and the policy setting, the housing types can be divided into seven categories.