題名:從墓碑來看「土著化」現象:清代以來臺灣社會祖籍認同的變化

作為一個漢人移民社會,臺灣社會中的大陸原鄉祖籍認同是否隨着時間而逐漸變淡?如果是,它是時間力量作用下的結果嗎?本文透過墓碑資料來探討臺灣社會的祖籍認同變遷,從而加入有關臺灣社會地緣認同變遷的討論,希望能在「土著化」、「孤魂在地化」等概念之外,為這個議題增加一些新的理解。漢人的喪葬習俗中習慣在墓碑的橫額刻上代表郡望或祖籍等的地名,走訪臺灣各地墓區可以發現,許多的墓碑橫額上的內容已經以臺灣地名取代了傳統的大陸地名,這似乎顯示了臺灣社會日益本土化的趨勢。如果將此現象稱為「祖籍認同的本土化」,那麼這樣的趨勢從何時開始,影響這種變化趨勢的因素是什麼?本文指出祖籍認同的內涵是多層次的,「土著化」、「孤魂在地化」與「祖籍認同的本土化」這三種現象分別象徵了不同層次祖籍意識在不同歷史時期的日漸消退,而本文所討論的「祖籍認同的本土化」趨勢始於日治時期,至今仍持續進行,過程中經歷了數次巨大的變動。而相對「時間」經常被視為是影響移民認同的重要因素,本文則指出「政治」在影響祖籍認同變遷上扮演了重要的角色。

People used to write the name of their ancestral homeland on the tombstone. But we find today they've replaced it with that of the place where they have lived if we visit the cemeteries around Taiwan. This seems to indicate the increasing localization of Taiwan society. When did the trend of "the localization of ancestral homeland identity" start, how universal it was, and what was the main factor which brought about this phenomenon? This article suggests that the phenomenon began during the Japanese occupation and have been going on since then. The process underwent huge changes several times and the main factor which caused these changes was "political." People used to consider "time" as an essential factor which altered the immigrants' homeland identity. This essay points out that this might be a misconception.