題名:In Pursuit of Education's Highest Aim: Re-imagining Education through a Spirituality of Communion

教師、學生和教育牽涉到的其他人士有一個共同的目的,就是實現兩個明確的目標-教育個人,以及建立群體。這目標看起來或許是個烏托邦,從當代的教室和學校環境看來更是如此。既然有諸多限制,使得改變困難重重,那如何能重新思考教育呢?我們的研究顯示,教師、學生、行政人員、教授和家長,只要用一個方法切入,就能夠不把許多教育上的挑戰視為需要解決的問題,反而當作是一種機會,可以置身於固有的緊張關係中,並改變周遭的現實。本文探討共融靈修的本質,以及在教育上的功能-它不只能發揮在宗教機構贊助的學校裡,也能應用在所有教育中。本文討論的內容是從共融靈修的角度出發,討論教育的本質會是什麼,並舉出個人經驗作為例證。他們的經驗證實了如何能夠透過共融的靈修來重新思考教育。最後以盧嘉勒關注的對話原則做為總結,並從這些原則中看出彼此相異的人如何可以建立真正的關係。這些原則也建議了其他人如何把我們在北美洲作的研究擴大到其他的文化脈絡。

Teachers, students, and all other stakeholders in education share a common purpose that is realized through two specific objectives-to teach individuals, and to build community. This might seem a utopian goal, particularly given the circumstances found in contemporary classrooms and schools.How can education be re-imagined, given the many constraints that cause change to be difficult? Our research has revealed an approach whereby teachers, students, administrators, professors, and parents have been able to construe the many challenges of education not as problems to be solved, but as opportunities to live within the inherent tensions and transform the reality around them.This paper explores the nature of a spirituality of communion and its function in education-not only in schools sponsored by religious institutions, but in all education. It discusses the nature of education when it is approached from this perspective and presents narrative examples of individuals whose experience demonstrates how education can be reimagined through a spirituality of communion. It concludes with reflections from Chiara Lubich concerning rules of formation for dialogue that suggest how those who differ from each other might establish genuine relationships. These principles also suggest how others might extend the research we have done in North America to other cultural contexts.