題名:出世經世,利樂有情--試論魏源佛學思想中的資治工夫

清朝乾隆、嘉慶以來,學術思想上以考據訓詁為發展主流,世稱「乾家學派」。然此學術思想亦漸暴露出諸多弊端,尤為嚴重者便是脫離國計民生與生活實踐,使得儒學的社會功能日漸喪失。至清道光年間,龔自珍(1792-1841)、魏源(1794-1857)等主以今文經學的經世致用,以竭力扭轉當時學風,欲以「經術做政論」,將學術致用於現實中,力圖改革與經世。然魏源雖在中國近代學術思想上,是一位扭轉舊俗,開闢新風的思想家,實則魏源於佛氏之信仰,乃至佛氏形下教化性的資治推展,更具有承先啟後的影響力。魏源在其《默觚.學篇》中即明確指出:「鬼神之說,其有益於人心,陰輔王教者甚大。」並肯定在道德說教上,儒不如佛,這點可謂大異於宋儒之說,更迥異於東林至乾嘉時期的學術主流。其在該篇尚提出以「佛氏經世」之論,欲以「佛學資治」社會問題,改善社會風氣。此外,魏源認為不論是王道還是佛道,二者殊途同歸,所謂:「夫王道經世,佛道出世,滯迹者見為異,圓機者見為同。」〈淨土四經總敘〉以見魏源「佛學資治」思想。然魏源「佛學經世」思想究竟是何?且這方面在學術界上一直鮮為人重視,是以本論文欲以此為題,探究魏源佛學思想中的資治工夫。

Qing Dynasty Qianlong, the jiaqing, in the academic thought take the textual criticism explanations of words in ancient books as the development mainstream, the world called ”does the fine school of thought”. However this academic thought also gradually exposes many malpractices, especially serious then is separated horn the national economy and the people's livelihood and the life practice, causes Confucianism the social function to lose day after day. To the clear Daoguang Dynasty, Gong Zizhen (1792-1841), the Wei source (1794-1857) and so on the hosts governs of very practical use by the Jinwen study of the, by reversed at that time the school tradition by might and main, wanted by ”to make the political comment after the technique”, academic of very practical use in reality, tried hard to reform with governs. Although however Wei Yuan in the Chinese modern times academic thought, is a reverse old custom, the opening new atmosphere thinker, regulations Wei Yuanyu belief the Buddha, and even under the Buddha shape enlightens the cap ital governs promotes, has the influence which inherits from the past and carries on for the future. Wei Yuan in it ”silent goblet∙Studies” namely to point out explicitly that, ”Saying of the ghosts and gods, its is beneficial in the will of the people, cloudy auxiliary Wang Jiaozhe is really big.” And definitely preaches in the morals on, the Confucian is inferior to Buddha, this spot it may be said is at variance with saying of greatly the Song Confucian, more different from Yu Donglin to does the fine time the academic mainstream. It in this still proposed ”governs by Buddha” theory, wants ”to govern the social question by the Buddha academic attainments”, the improvement social convention.In addition, no matter Wei Yuan thinks is the kingly way or Buddha said that, the two reach the same goal or conclusion from different approaches, so-called: ”The husband kingly way governs, the Buddha road is born, stagnates the mark to see for differently, the circle machine sees for with.” <Pure land four passes through always narrates> sees the Wei source ”the Buddha academic attainments to govern” the thought. Actually however the Wei source” do the Buddhist studies govern” the thought are what? Also this aspect the continuously fresh manner takes in the academic circles, is wants take the present paper by this as the topic, inquired into in the Wei source Buddhist studies thought the capital governs the free time.