題名:大洋視野、地方思維--以三項展示之觀眾回應為例

博物館的潛在敘事空間中,蘊涵著多樣族群文化生成的路徑,在傳達跨區域的理解上扮演重要的角色。如果博物館是探索群我關係的場域,展示則扮演了文化符碼製造的角色,解碼者就是觀眾。為掌握參觀流動者的社會性,以及內觀文化知識形塑的過程,本文以國立自然科學博物館歷年舉辦立「大洋洲」相關特展和常設展為例,包括:「大洋之舟:南島先民的航行」、「海角印象:劉其偉父子的新幾內亞行」,以及「大洋洲廳」。除了托顯博物館再現「大洋洲」文化的樣態,同時透過量化的人口學統計特徵,質性之留言書寫、口訪文本、觀察分析,嘗試組聚博物館和觀眾角色之網狀式交錯訴說,解析文化物件、展示、人及其能動性之間的關係,表達跨文化時空中分散和差異化的意義。筆者發現,觀眾心思所想的太平洋島嶼,不僅是地緣的文化實體,也是一個歷史知識和推論的放射體,以及政治的迷思體,經歷無數時空交替的載體。泛社會或泛文化的元素,並非由博物館可單向主導觀眾觀視,同時倚靠空間中每位觀眾重組實踐,以及身份認同應運而生。

Museums provide the encounter fields for different cultures and play important roles in comprehending the communications of inter-regional cultures. The narrative space in museums often implies many potential growth paths of diverse ethnic cultures. If the museum was though of as the audience thinking about its own existing space, then exhibitions could be the mechanism of encoding cultures, and the audience could be the decoders for understanding. This article is aimed to explore the significance of local Taiwan visitors' responses to three Oceania related exhibitions of National Museum of Natural Science (NMNS), Taichung, Taiwan. These exhibitions are the ”Vaka Moana: Voyages of the Ancestors”, ”Cape Impressions: Journey to New Guinea by Max and Nin-sheng Liu” and ”Oceania Gallery”, thus highlighting the patterns of the reconstructed Oceania culture in NMNS. Through both quantitative analyses of demographic characteristics and qualitative approaches of written messages, interview feedbacks, and observations, etc, this paper attempts to group together the networking, interleaving dialogs between the museum and the visitors, and then discuss the dynamic relationship between cultural objects, performances, and peoples, thereby expressing the significance of cross-cultural differences and meaning spatially and temporally. Numerous written and oral responses from visitors indicate that the material cultures of the Pacific Islands is not only a kind of aesthetic artworks, but also a symbol of carrier experienced countless time and space alternatively. In other words, the Pacific Islands reconstructed in the visitors' thinking is not only a geo-cultural entity, but also a mixed entity of historical knowledge and reasoning as well as a myth agency of politics. Hence, Pan-social or cross-cultural elements are not created simply by the Museum way to guide visitors to see the exhibitions, but depend heavily upon practical reorganization of each visitor in the Museum space.