題名:清代臺灣士子的科舉挫折感--以曹敬賦作為觀察對象

臺灣賦與科舉考試有相當密切的關係,曹敬(1818-1859)是清代重要的臺灣賦家,其作品具有相當高的代表性。清代臺灣在地文人留存的賦作數量相當有限,以文獻資料而言,曹敬的賦作是彌足珍貴的,從他的賦作可以窺知臺灣士子投入科舉的艱辛歷程及其沈重的挫折感。本文以〈業精於勤賦〉、〈海月賦〉、〈柳汁染衣賦〉、〈夏雨雨人賦〉以及〈露香告天賦〉等代表作,說明投身於科舉競技場中的士子,開始懷抱著功名渴望、青雲得路的豪情,然而這種高度的期盼,正是理想落空之後,難以療癒的根源。舉業受挫是作者難以承受的心理創傷,為了療傷,隱逸書寫遂成撫慰心靈的處方,〈嚴子陵釣臺賦〉、〈淵明歸隱賦〉及兩篇〈濠上觀魚賦〉是其中的代表作。這些賦作,表層歌詠高士、企慕隱逸,然而潛藏於內心深處的用世情結始終不肯安於蟄伏,經常伺機躲過意識閾的盤查,偷偷地浮現出來。筆者嘗試就心理學的觀點,深入探索潛藏在文本之下的訊息。就辭賦發展的長河觀之,書寫士不遇及歸田隱逸的賦家,大多具有仕宦的經驗。曹敬則是民間的知識分子,他的賦作,傳達了臺灣基層士子功名之渴望及其受挫後的心理創傷。即此一端,曹敬賦作無論在臺灣文學或辭賦發展史的研究上,都具有重要的價值。

Taiwan Fu is closely related to the imperial examination. The Fu texts of Cao Jing, a prominent Taiwan Fu writer in the Qing dynasty, demonstrate such a connection well. As only a small number of the Fu texts which were written by Taiwanese scholars during the Qing period have survived, Cao Jing’s Fu texts are valuable. Many of these texts reflect the hardship and frustration that prevailed among Taiwanese intellectuals who attended the imperial examination. This paper looks into some representatives of Cao Jing, “ Ye Jing Yu Qin Fu,” “Shan Hai Fu,” “ Liu Zhi Ran Yi Fu,” “Xia Yu Yu Ren Fu,” and “Llu Xiang Gao Tian Fu.” This paper will illuminate the fact that the scholars attended the imperial examination with aspirations of political achievement and fame, but suffered frustration when these aspirations couldn’t be fulfilled. The ensuing frustration from failing the exam becomes a source of Cao Jing’s psychological trauma. In order to soothe his traumatized spirit and recover, Cao Jing started his reclusive writings, such as “Yan Zi Ling Diao Tai Fu,” and two pieces from “Hao Shang Guan Yu Fu.” These Fu texts appreciate those distinguished intellectuals who aspired to lead a cloistered life, but such appreciation is merely skin deep. Underneath is the lurking statesmanship complex, which can’t stand a hidden state, and eventually bypasses the conscious inspection and forces its way out. The paper will disclose the hidden texts from a psychological viewpoint. Based on the history of Fu development, most Fu writers who wrote about the frustrated talents and reclusive farming life had some experience as politicians. Cao Jing is a local intellectual and his Fu texts reveal a craving for political accomplishment as well as the trauma experienced after the frustrated attempts that prevailed among the intellectuals of Taiwan. Therefore, Cao Jing’s Fu texts can serve as a significant source for the studies of Taiwan literature and the studies of Tsz Fu development history.