題名:建構華語師資生解讀中介語能力之行動研究

1972年,Selinker提出了「中介語」的概念,它是一個獨立的語言系統,是在第二語言學習中,學習者所輸出的介於母語和標的語之間的語言。經由中介語教師可以窺知學習者的語言發展,並可藉此評估、調整其語言,使學習者的中介語能在輸出、回饋、修正的循環下,逐步趨近於標的語。針對此課題,過往的研究,多將焦點集中於教師對中介語的修正,即回饋的方式與時機,但對於教師在回饋前如何解讀中介語,以及教師如何發展其解讀能力,則付之闕如。研究者根據實境觀察,發現即使新手教師為中文母語者,其對中介語的辨識能力仍待提升。然此提升,不易從課堂聽講獲得,而需配合相應的訓練,因此本研究擬以提升師資生辨識中介語的能力為目標,應華系的「華語文教學導論」課程為操作場域,61名修課的學生為研究對象,藉由知識輸入與實作兩部分,以行動研究的方式,發展出一套融合認知、實作與反思的訓練程序。結果顯示,經過一學期的中介語聽力理解訓練後,師資生無論在專業方向的釐清,或是對中介語辨識能力的提升,皆有顯著的成長,期能以此做為未來師資培育的參考。

In 1972, Selinker proposed the concept of interlanguage, an unique language system for second language learners whose language forms are transforming between target language and native language. Through interlanguage, teachers not only can investigate the development stage of learners' language, but also can assess and adjust learner's interlanguage. By adopting the circle of pedagogical strategies- outputting, feedback, and corrections-, teachers can assist learners to develop native-like language. Mostly the previous studies focused on the interlanguage's correction strategies which refer to the methods and timing of giving feedback, and hardly examined how language teachers interpreted interlangauge before giving feedback, and how to develop the capability of understanding interlangauge. Through classroom observations, researcher of the study find that novice Chinese teachers' capability of comprehending interlanguage is not mature enough. However, it is not easy to develop teacher's ability by lecturing, but arranging proper training procedures. Thus, the objective of current study is to develop the student teachers' capability of understanding interlanguage at Introduction of Teaching Chinese as a Second/Foreign language, an undergraduate required course. Sixty-one student teachers participated. Through an action research method to connect theory and practice, this training course developed a training procedures containing cognition, field practices, and reflections. Results showed after one semester's training, student teachers' professional knowledge on recognizing interlanguage has been promoted, which can be treated as a reference for teacher trainers to develop a program.