題名:現代社會女性飲酒行為的汙名化:從Goffman的理論談起

在傳統的飲食文化中,酒都是佐餐的好伴侶,社交的好工具。但這些彷彿都是男人的專利,女性通常被排除在飲酒的議題之外,並且每當社會在探討女性飲酒的議題時,女性都必須背負Goffman(1963)所提「污名」的枷鎖來面對,因此本文試圖引用Goffman的污名理論,對女性的飲酒文化如何被污名化做初步的探討。首先,本文將引用Goffman對「污名」的三個定義,包括從身體的缺陷、個性的缺陷到種族的歧視,來探討女性傳統的角色,以及對女性飲酒的觀點如何被污名化。接著,本文會試著連結女性飲酒的污名,如何在中國傳統文學以及在女性工作中被呈現出來。最後,本文會探討在資本主義下,資本家如何運作廣告,從男、女性不同的觀點製作酒精性飲料,以銷售產品。重點是,雖然女性已經突破很多傳統上飲酒的限制,但在目前社會對男女飲酒的文化和觀念仍舊存在著很大的差異,女性飲酒依然被賦予負面的印記。因此,本文希望藉由Goffman的污名理論,來為女性飲酒行為做一點平反,並給未來的研究提供一點小小的參考。

Alcoholic beverages have been regarded as an essential accompaniment to a meal, and used in various social events in our food cultures. However, traditionally women have often been excluded from these types of social events. It seemed that drinking activities were men's privileges. The idea of women drinking alcoholic beverages has often been marked with what Goffman refers to as 'stigma'. This article is a preliminary study that attempts to explain the reason why women's drinking behavior was stigmatized. This is discussed in terms of Goffman's three types of stigmas, namely personal, physical, and racial. Next, it will explain how the stigmatization of female drinkers is depicted in traditional Chinese literature and in the female working class. Finally, it will explore how capitalists use different perspectives on men and women to design advertising to promote alcohol sales. The idea is that although women's drinking behavior have already broken through a lot of the traditional barriers in the past, there still exist huge differences between male and female drinkers from society's point of view. Therefore, we hope that using Goffman's theory of stigma to explain how woman drinking was labeled as a disgraceful behavior, can help women to become more equal to men in our society and provide some reference for future studies.