題名:抗戰時期的秘密通訊系統:以國防部軍事情報局檔案為中心

過去關於戴笠與軍事委員會調查統計局(或稱軍統局)的研究,除中美特種技術合作所外,多針對戴笠本人且基於個人經驗或他人回憶,使相關研究幾乎皆以傳記性質呈現,並往往因研究者立場而不同。所幸近年來國防部軍事情報局將部分檔案解密供大眾使用,讓過去無法根據檔案研究的課題得以重新檢視。由於新開放檔案仍無法直接對情報人員佈建作全面研究,因此藉扮演資訊傳遞者角色的電訊部門理解情報系統為相對可行的方式。所以筆者希望根據新開放檔案,對電訊部門成立到抗戰結束的狀況作初步考察與探討,藉此呈現出軍統局電訊系統輪廓,以為進一步研究的基礎。據檔案可知,電訊部門具體發展由1933年初魏大銘主持人員培訓與電機研發生產開始,至7月第一批電台設立部門方正式運作,偵譯業務亦於同年展開。電訊部門在1935年初具規模並為往後之基礎。1936年似有感於局勢惡化因而計畫快速擴張。1937年初實施新計畫,但年中的盧溝橋事件,使其必須調整以因應戰爭所需。1938年8月軍統局正式成立,為電訊部門發展的重大轉折,重心從通訊轉而強調偵譯與防諜,反情報工作與偵破日軍電訊情報成為重點,到1942年發展重心才回到通訊,並維持相同發展模式至抗戰結束。

Researches on Dai Li and Military Affair Commission Bureau of Investigation and Statistics (or called Juntong) tended to focus on Dai Li personally and base on the author's experience or someone's memory, except topics related to Sino-American Cooperative Organization. It made the study about this topic almost present in biography ways and influenced by the researchers' position. Fortunately, the Military Intelligence Bureau of Ministry of National Defense declassified and transferred some files to the Academia Historica and the National Archives Administration to publish in recent years. It gave scholars opportunities to re-examine studies of Dai Li's secret service which could not be done basing on the documents in the past. Considering these new published documents still cannot be used to investigate the agents’ system and the situation of the secret service directly. It is more possible to understand the intelligence system by studying the telecom communication department in Juntong because of its character as messenger. Therefore, this article used files of the Military Intelligence Bureau to investigate and discuss the situation of the communication department from its establishment to the end of the War of Resistance as preliminary to the foundation for further research. According to these documents, the communication department was founded by Wei Daming. Wei Daming established the communication personnel training program and mechanical research and produce office in 1933. The first group radio stations set up and telecom communication department were launched officially in July, then the radio interception and cryptanalysis service started in the same year. The first step of telecom communication system was completed in 1935, then it expanded fast due to the situation deteriorated in 1936. The plan for communication network expansion started in 1937, however the July 7th Incident and the Second Sino-Japanese War forced the communication department to meet up the demand as soon as possible. In August 1938, the founding of offical Juntong was the turning point for the communication department development. It started to focus on interception, cryptanalysis and counter intelligence service instead of communication network. Not until 1942, the communication department refocused to expend and reinforce radio network, and the same development pattern maintained to the end of the War.