題名:在不同坡度下登山杖對於登山客之效應

本研究旨在探討在不同的與坡度下有無使用登山杖對於登山健行者之心博率及主觀施力知覺之影響。共有12位男性受試者參與實驗,在背負六公斤的背包下,檢定坡度(上坡、下坡、平地)以及登山杖(單杖、雙杖、徒手)對於心搏率(HR)以及主觀施力知覺(RPE)之效應。結果發現(1)有無使用登山杖對於HR和整體RPE具有顯著的效應,徒手的心搏率顯著大於單杖和雙杖,三者之間具有顯著差;徒手的整體RPE最高,顯著大於雙杖,而單杖與雙杖兩者則無顯著差異。(2)坡度對於HR和整體RPE具有顯著的效應,以上坡的心搏率和整體RPE最高,其次為下坡,而以平地為最低,且三者問具有顯著差異。(3)登山杖與坡度對於平均心搏率、手指RPE與手腕RPE亦具有顯著的交互效應。整體而吉在使用雙杖的情形下,可以分攤下肢的負擔到手部來承擔,可以有效的降低心搏率與大腿、膝蓋和小腿的RPE。建議登山健行者在上下坡時,可以使用單杖或雙杖作為輔具,以降低下肢和背部的負擔;平地則無需使用登山杖,以減輕手部的不適。

This study aimed to explore the effects of using trekking poles for mountain hikers on different slope on the heart rate and ratings of perceived exertion. A total of 12 male subjects participated in the experiment. Carrying six kilograms of backpack, the effects of slopes (uphill, downhill, and flat) and trekking poles (the single pole, double poles, and unarmed) effects on the heart rate (HR) and the ratings of perceived exertion (RPE). The results showed that (1) using trekking poles had significant effects on HR and overall RPE. The HR of unarmed group was significantly greater than the single pole and double poles groups. The difference among these three groups was significant. The overall RPE of unarmed group was significantly greater than the double poles group, while there was no significant difference between the single pole and double poles groups. (2) The slope had significant effects on HR and overall RPE. The heart rate and overall RPE of the uphill was the highest, followed by downhill and the flat. The differences among these three slopes were significant. (3) Trekking poles and slopes had significant interaction on average heart rate, finger RPE and wrist RPE. In generall speaking, using double poles, hands can share the burden of the lower part and effectively reduce heart rate and the RPE of the thigh, knee and shank. It is thus suggested that mountain hikers could use a single pole or double poles as aids to reduce the burden of the lower part and back on uphill or downhill. In order to relieve the discomfort of hand, there is no necessity to use trekking poles on the flat.