題名:在不同坡度下護膝對於登山客之效應

登山健行會造成下肢的不適與傷害, 為了預防與減少傷害,穿戴護膝是非常重要的,但國內有關護膝之研究非常缺乏,而引起本研究的興趣。本研究旨在探討不同坡度下,穿戴不同的護膝對於登山健行者之影響。共有12位男性受試者參與實驗。實驗設計採用二因子完全隨機化集區設計,每一位受試者為一集區,自變項包含護膝種類(直套型、魔鬼艷型、單條型以及無護膝)以及坡度(上坡、平地、下坡),依變項包含心搏率(HR)以及主觀施力知覺(RPE)。結果發現(1)護膝種類對於HR和整體RPE有顯著的效應, 直套型的HR和整體RPE顯著小於無護膝, 但與魔鬼艷型和單條型並無顯著差異。(2)坡度對於HR和整體RPE亦具有顯著的效應,上坡的HR和整體RPE均顯著大於平地和下坡,但平地和下坡並無顯著差異。(3)護膝類種與坡度兩者對於膝蓋的RPE和全身的RPE其有顯著的交互效應。整體而言,上坡與下坡時使用直套型護膝,而平地時則使用單條型護膝,可以減輕下肢的負荷與生理成本。

Hiking can cause discomfort and injuries at the lower body part. In order to prevent and reduce injuries, wearing knee supports is very important. However, studies related to knee supports are so limited in Taiwan that leads to our interests. This study aimed to explore the effects of wearing knee supports on different slopes on mountain hikers. A total of 12 male subjects participated in the experiment. Experimental design used the two-way randomized complete block experiment. Each subject was a block, and the variables included types of knee supports (knee sleeves, Velcro-type, strap, and no knee supports) and slopes (uphill, flat, and downhill). Dependent variables included heart rate (HR) and rating of perceived exertion (RPE). The results showed that (1) types of knee supports had significant effects on HR and overall RPE. HR and overall RPE of the knee sleeve group were significantly less than the group without knee supports, but had no significant differences between the Velcro-type and straps. (2) Slopes also had significant effects on HR and overall RPE. HR and overall RPE on uphill were significantly higher than on the flat and downhill, but there was no significant difference between the flat and downhill. (3) Types of knee supports and slopes had significant interaction on knee RPE and overall RPE. Overall, using knee sleeves on uphill and downhill, while using knee straps on flat, can reduce the burden and physical cost of the lower part.