題名:少年軟式網球選手之深度知覺

目的:探討少年軟式網球不同技能水準與二組選手性別深度知覺之差異。方法:以電動式深度知覺檢測儀,測驗國內少年軟式網球選手及非運動員共計90位(優秀組26位、一般組34位與非運動員組30位)之深度知覺能力。統計以獨立樣本單因子變異數分析(one-way ANOVA)與t檢定進行考驗,顯著水準定為α=.05。結果:三組不同技能水準的深度知覺,優秀組與一般組在(25 mm/sec、50 mm/sec)近至遠與遠至近,相較於非運動員組達顯著差異("p"<.05),二組選手均優於非運動員組。另二組選手在不同性別的深度知覺之(25 mm/sec、50 mm/sec)近至遠,以及(50 mm/sec)遠至近均達顯著差異("p"<.05),男性顯著優於女性。結論:少年軟式網球選手深度知覺優於非運動員;男性選手之深度知覺優於女性選手。建議未來對於少年深度知覺能力之課程,應加強遠至近方向擊球,增加長時間專注力訓練,並且提升女性選手對不同物體尺寸與距離之擊球,製造不同的球速、節奏與方向之狀態下擊球,透過眼球的調節作用,知覺距離產生清晰的影像,提高深度知覺能力的速度及準確性。

Purpose: This study compares the depth perception among teenage soft tennis players by skill level and gender. Methods: At first, 90 soft tennis athletes and non-athletes were divided into an "elite" group (26 subjects), a "general" group (34 subjects), and a "non-athlete" group (30 subjects). They were then, administered a depth perception test by an electric depth perception tester. Independent one-way ANOVA and t test were conducted, with significance set at α = .05. Results: On the four strike tests from near to far (25 mm/sec and 50 mm/sec) and far to near (25 mm/sec and 50 mm/sec), both the elite and general groups performed significantly better than the nonathlete group (p < .05). Males in the elite and general groups outperformed their female counterparts (p < 0.05) on both the near-to-far (25 mm/sec and 50 mm/sec) and far-to-near (50 mm/sec) strike tests. Conclusions: Overall, it can be concluded that the teenage soft tennis athletes have a better depth perception than the non-athletes, and the male players have a better depth perception than the female players. The depth perception training provided to teenage soft tennis athletes should focus more on the far-tonear strike to improve their concentration. Female athletes should be given more strike training at different directions and ball speeds. This way, they can progressively adapt their eyes to different perceived distances, thereby increasing the speed and accuracy of their depth perception.