題名:數位科技應用於小學低年級學童數學學習之反思

數學是使用符號語言進行數量、結構和變化等建構知識的學科,配合抽象化和邏輯推理等認知活動才能獲致具體化計數和計算等抽象應用的能力。研究指出,悅趣式學習藉由引導學習之機制有助於誘發學習動機,並提升學習者的創造思考、推理和批判思考等能力;動畫則在結合場景和人物設計後能以故事展現情境。在資訊科技蓬勃發展之際,擴增實境提供的人機互動也被應用於數位科技輔助學習活動,主要透過虛實場景之重疊體驗,能夠讓學習者經歷情境式學習以滋長知識建構的經驗。然而,當數位科技導入於小學低年級的數學教學現場對於學童來說是助力還是阻力,仍是一個值得探究的議題。因此,本研究運用擴增實境之特性和遊戲的優勢,建構具擴增實境機制之「桌遊活動+情境式動畫」遊戲學習系統以支援小學生的數學學習。為評估該遊戲學習系統輔助學習活動對於數學學習的影響,本研究以新北市某國民小學一年級共68位學生為研究對象,實際導入課堂之學習場域;並從學習成效、在學習過程中互動參與、學習與收穫、滿意度、學習信心的回饋反應等方面,就數位科技應用於低年級學童學習時的影響進行研究與討論。

In the course of building up a conception pertaining to denotation with the figure in number and quantity is of great importance for the beginner who learns mathematics. However, for aiming to reach the realm of conception with concrete idea, it is necessary to have learner’s mental activities activated at the same times, as to rely entirely on what learned in the class is not good enough. Researches demonstrated that game-based learning could guide the learning activity via virtual game world, and further motivate learners, as well as enhance problem-solving abilities, such as creative thinking, reasoning, and critical thinking ability. Additionally, an animation can present the situational story by designing the scene and characters. However, whether or not these integrated teaching technologies are good for first-grade students is an unsolved research issue. Thus, this study proposes a tabletop game with situational animation and augmented reality to facilitate the primary students in learning mathematics, and further evaluates the effects of game-based activity on learning engagement and outcome.