題名:互動展品的開發經驗:以奈米特展「原子操縱術」單元為例

科學博物館的互動展品以鼓勵觀眾動手操作與觀察為特色,讓觀眾從互動過程中學習科學。完整的互動展品開發經驗應包含開發過程,以及觀眾的意見回饋。本研究從「看不見的尺度-奈米展示」的策展經驗中,擇取「原子操縱術」單元為標的,從科學原理與開發過程中歸納出奈米科技議題互動展品的開發原則,並進一步進行觀眾之觀察及訪談,藉以探知觀眾對該互動展品的體會與感受。研究結果發現,轉化自科學實驗的互動展品,兼具直覺操作、挑戰性任務的展示手法,可以吸引觀眾目光並提高持續操作的意願;循序漸進的引導,有助於觀眾對科學知識的理解,而此有賴於說明文本與互動展品的妥善配置,或是現場人員的適時解說;觀眾基礎知識的有無,會受到不同程度的啟發。文末並提出對「原子操縱術」展品的具體建議,將作為該展品後續展出前修改之參考。

In the science museum, interactive-exhibits encourage visitors not only watch but also try by hand, thus learn from the operating processes. A complete experience of developing interactive-exhibits includes both the designing process and collecting feedbacks from visitors. In the planning of “The Invisible Scale: Nano Exhibition”, this research chose a particular exhibit “Atomic Manipulation” to explain the principles of developing nanotech-related interactive exhibits. Close observation on the behavior of visitors and interviews reflected their feedbacks and impressions on the exhibit. The result indicated that, transformed from the actual scientific experiment, interactive-exhibits provided intuitive operation and challenging tasks for visitors, therefore attracted viewers, and enhanced their willingness to continue operating. Furthermore, the result showed that step by step guiding for visitors allowed them understand more about scientific knowledge. Clear instructions and diagrams, along with explanation from the guide at certain moments also contributed to the understanding of the visitors. Besides, visitors with or without prior knowledge did get different degrees of inspiration. This research also listed some advices on “Atomic Manipulation”, to provide reference for modification and revision for the exhibit.