題名:從社會教育到社群治理:探討高雄市博物館暨地方文化館

本文探究高雄市博物館暨文化館,從早期 1980、90年代以來,因應行政院第 12項建設成立之文化中心附屬文物館、高雄市立美術館、國立科學工藝博物館等作為社會教育機構,而後接續社區營造、社群治理風潮, 21世紀初期,高雄市文化施政積極,爭取中央「地方文化館計畫」經費,高雄市中小型博物館風起雲湧。本文經文獻彙整與田野實勘,分析歷年受補助之地方文化館輔導點,認為高雄市博物館發展環境仍未成熟,未來如何打造健全體質,呈現多樣面貌,如何結盟與共同行銷,讓高雄市的多元文化,藉由多樣的博物館呈現,為下一階段文化施政之焦點。本文針對高雄市博物館暨文化館進行考察,尤重 44座地方文化館輔導點觀察,期能累積高雄市在地博物館研究文獻,並作為未來文化施政之參考。

The study focused on the development of Kaohsiung museums and local culture museums. Kaohsiung city has been setting culture museum affiliated with Culture center, Kaohsiung museum of fine arts, National science and technology museum as social education institutes since 1980 to 1990. In early 21 century, connecting to trends of community building and social network governance, Kaohsiung government aggressively seek for supports of “local culture museum projects” from central government. Small to medium size of museums in Kaohsiung has got thriving since then. This essay, via literature collection and field studies, is based on analysis of consulting points of compensated local culture museums and noted that the Kaohsiung museum development is still immature. The key point form next step should be concentrated on how to build a healthy structure and how to ally with marketing to express the diversity and multi-culture of Kaohsiung city. The essay emphasized on the research of development of Kaohsiung museums and local culture museums, especially on observation of the 44 local culture museums and it is expected to accumulate Kaohsiung local museum literature and also provide suggestion for future culture policies.