題名:文化創意與生活美學:藝術進入社區初探

人類生活除追求物質方面的豐足,更需要精神生活的愉悅,尤其近代資本主義社會,以工業化機器生產,在商業廣告行銷模式下,文化美感也常蒙上商品化的色彩,同質性、器用性的商業文化,往往掩蓋了獨特性與個人品味的風格。早在1940年代法蘭克福學派就以「文化工業」(cultural industry)來描述並批判此種現象。其後,在文化產業經歷了充實、修正與發展中,融入文化元素與人類心智的創意,使「文化創意產業」成為二十世紀末、二十一世紀初各國所積極推展的方向,而且文創產業亦帶來社區發展與生活美學的新風貌。本文從文創產業的意涵出發,討論了文化意識與生活美學,最後並以「藝術介入社區:桃園市內壢社區藝術行動」為例,進行學理與實踐相結合的論述。

Beside material pleasure, people seek more for spiritual satisfaction. Especially modern capitalist society, the cultural sense of beauty shadowed because of the industrial mechanical production and commercial advertisement. The individuality of personal style was disguised by the influence of commercial culture synchronized commercialization, homogeneity and equipmentality. Early at 1940's, the Frankfurt School criticized this phenomenon as "Cultural Industry". After then, in progress of fulfilling, modifying and developing, the Cultural Industry associated cultural ingredients and the human intelligent creativities. A new orientation "Cultural and Creative Industry" begins advocating by most of the main countries from the end of 20th century to the beginning of the 21th century. The Cultural and Creative Industry then transforms the community development and living aesthetics into a thorough different appearance. This article starts from discussing the Cultural and Creative Industry content with consciousness of culture and aesthetic of living. Conclude with an example "Art Intervention in Community: Art Action at Neli Li, Taoyuan City, Taiwan", discoursing the composition of academic theory and social practice.