題名:桃園市幼兒園家長對孩童使用3C產品的視力保健行為及其相關因素研究:健康信念模式之應用

本研究採橫斷性調查研究法,探討桃園市幼兒園家長對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健行為及其相關因素。以立意取樣的方式,選擇三所 103學年度就讀桃園市幼兒園之孩童家長為研究對象。利用自編結構式問卷進行資料蒐集,獲得有效問卷 524份。研究發現,研究對象對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健知識、對孩童使用 3C產品而患眼疾之自覺罹患性、自覺嚴重性、視力保健自覺有效性、視力保健行動線索、視力保健自我效能及視力保健行為整體來說屬中上程度,且視力保健自覺障礙性亦不高,屬中下程度;研究對象中,以高社經地位者對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健行為執行度較佳。而孩童平均每日使用 3C產品時間與其視力保健行為呈顯著負相關,對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健知識、視力保健健康信念、視力保健行動線索、視力保健自我效能與其視力保健行為皆呈顯著正相關;研究對象背景變項、對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健健康信念、視力保健行動線索及視力保健自我效能能有效預測其視力保健行為,並可解釋其總變異量之 43.9%。在各預測變項互相控制後,孩童平均每日使用 3C產品時間愈短者、對孩童使用 3C產品而患眼疾之自覺障礙性愈低者、對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健行動線索愈多者及視力保健自我效能愈高者,對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健行為執行度愈佳。本研究建議相關單位應舉辦視力保健研習或親職講座,以及推動孩童定期視力檢查,進而提升家長對孩童使用 3C產品的視力保健行為。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the parents’ vision care behavior and its related factors regarding the usage of 3C products among the kindergarden children in Taoyuan City with cross-sectional survey design. By using purposive sampling method, a sample of 644 parents of three kindergardens in Taoyuan City in 2014 academic year as the subjects of the study. Data collection with self-administered structured questionnaires, 524 valid questionnaires were obtained. The major findings of the study are as follows: Generally speaking, the findings were not bad that showed above the average scores in vision care knowledge, perceived susceptibility, perceived severity, perceived benefits of taking action, vision care cues to action, vision care self-efficacy, and vision care behavior among the subjects. Besides, the scores of perceived barriers of taking action were not high which below the average. In terms of the parents’ SES, the superior background participants had better vision care behavior than the others. The average minutes of the children’s usage of 3C products in one day showed a significant negative correlation with vision care behavior. Vision care knowledge, vision care health beliefs, vision care cues to action, and vision care self-efficacy showed significant positive correlation with vision care behavior, respectively. The background variables, vision care health beliefs, vision care cues to action, and vision care self-efficacy could explain 43.9% of the total variance of vision care behavior. After controlling predict variables, it was found that the shorter the average minutes of the children’s usage of 3C products in one day, the lower the perceived barriers of taking action, the more the cues to action, and the more the self-efficacy, which could lead to the more positive vision care behavior. The study suggested that the related departments should hold vision care related curriculums or parent education programs and promote regular examination of visual acuity for children in order to upgrade parents’ vision care behavior regarding their children’s usage of 3C products.