題名:譯經與語言學:巴克禮臺語《聖經》的語法問題

本文以巴克禮台語《聖經》譯本為觀察重點,對照其他文言文、淺近文言文、白話文和英文譯本等,進而考察各種譯本在語法使用上的異同。《聖經》裡的書卷包含各種不同的文體,巴氏譯本是如何藉由台語語法的特點達到正確傳遞信息的果效,並展現出其獨特的語言風格,是本文討論的課題之一。其次,在與巴克禮前後的漢譯本和台語譯本相比較時,可以具體瞭解巴克禮在語法翻譯上的原則。而巴氏譯本的語法使用是否存在著系統性、一貫性,也都是討論的重點。最後,在不同的語言裡,其對譯《聖經》的情形各不相同,這也會幫助我們去思考同時具有多種語言背景的巴克禮,是如何將他的台語語言學知識運用和實踐在《聖經》的解讀和翻譯上

This paper examines Thomas Barclay's Taiwanese Bible, comparing the work with its English translation, as well as classical Chinese and simple vernacular writings. Through the comparison, the author will observe the similarities and differences in syntax, thus exploring the linguistic style of Barclay's translation. In consideration of the Bible's various literary forms and genres, the paper will also explore the means by which Barclay's use of idiosyncrasies within Taiwanese grammar are achieved through an accurate delivery of the content, further highlighting his unique linguistic style. Moreover, a comparison of Han Chinese Bibles and Taiwanese Bibles before and after Barclay's edition provides a concrete understanding of the principles used in his grammatical translation. Issues of systematicness, consistency, and circumstances in which sentences bear greater influence from the Han translation or contrastingly retain their Taiwanese characteristics, will be addressed and discussed in this paper. Finally, given the different contexts in which the Bible is translated into other languages, we can understand how the multilingual Barclay applies and practices his knowledge of Taiwanese linguistics in his interpretation and translation of the Bible