題名:另一種臺灣田野誌--李喬《草木恩情》的自然書寫

老作家李喬近期出版《草木恩情》,全書各章皆以植物草木為名,概分六十二篇,並附圖繪。各篇章內容結構大致有三:一為類近圖鑑凡例的博物誌文獻簡介,並兼有客語、閩南方言和漢語等植物命名旨義;二則以生動文字講述各種草木經驗與生命各階段交會的故事(尤以復現童年往事為最);三則載記植物在地特色與台灣集體歷史記憶的融攝。《草木恩情》不僅展演出小說家李喬「一生文學生涯」中極為特殊的散文區塊,特別是以「草木」為輻輳,表現作者與自然的互動、田野體驗與環境意識等「非虛構」的記錄寫作,此作歸屬「自然書寫」界義,殆無疑義。從文字到現實生活的個人情志、區域生態、族群關懷、歷史追尋、庶民生活史與家國敘事,甚至是鍼砭陳情的寫作姿態,在在透顯李喬有意藉用草木經驗與記憶,見證並構建另一種台灣田野誌。本文因擬將《草木恩情》視為李喬通往在地田野、個人生命史與台灣歷史文化的一份綠色圖誌,冀能按圖尋索李喬如何以文學之筆,及其田野經驗與自然知識,來書寫草木生態,展現喻指遙深的植物修辭學,及其關懷台灣自然和歷史人文的襟懷。此外,另以生物物種作為書寫主題的《游行飛三友記》,也將列為互文對讀,藉茲掌握李喬書寫自然生態族類的多元視域

The old writer Li Chiao has published the new book "Vegetation Kindness", which records Taiwan's plants and flowers in the field and narrates the self life experience recently. The book is briefly divided into 62 chapters which are named after vegetations and the illustrated chapters are attached. Each chapter structure broadly includes 3 points: first, it is the introduction of notes for the illustrated handbook of similar kind of plants, and their meanings are named in Hakka, Minnan dialect and Chinese; second, it is to use the vivid words to narrate various stories about vegetations' experience and the intersections in each stage of his own life; third, it is involved in the local features of plants and collective historical memory of Taiwan. Therefore, this paper takes Vegetation Kindness as a green map leading to "locality", "life" and "historic culture" to seek for the Li Chiao's diversified and plentiful green rhetoric with far-reaching figurative meaning according to the map, so as to observe another dimension of natural writing in Taiwan. In addition, Li Chiao also uses the biological species as the writing theme of "Three Friends of Land, Sea and Air", which will also be listed as an intertextual reading, to grasp the multi-view of Li Chiao's writing of the natural ecological race