題名:人口週期研究上的一些問題

人口成長(或衰退)不是人口變遷的唯一形式,週期性波動也經常是人口變遷的重要成份,尤其是在人口轉型的前期與後期,由於入口趨向停滯發展,週期波動愈益顯得為人口變遷的主要成份。人口的週期波動可能是外生性的,也可能是內生性的,本主檢討內生性的人口週期,說明此類人口週期之構成為兩代間的數量傳遞,其最大週長不可能超過兩代的間距。人口週期的週長越短則人口數量的變動越頻繁,振幅越大則變動越劇烈,均明顯不利於社會與經濟制度之維持穩定。本文又指出台灣地區的繁殖率年齡分配自1950年以來迅速向平均繁殖年齡集中,在淨增殖率與平均代距不變的條件下擴大人口週期的幅度,使週期變動更發展為轉型末期的主要人口變遷。本文進一步提出一項出生率之分解,使用統計資料間接驗證人口週期的性質。雖然迄未能在出生率分解的等式中發展出繁殖率年齡分配的參數,以致於不能直接驗證週期幅度與繁殖率集中化趨勢間的函數關係,卻指出轉型期間的出生量峰型分佈之峰度可能是解決驗證問題的關鍵所在。

Given a distinction of endogenous and exogenous population cyc1es, this paper searches the ways of characterizing the‘endogenous’cycles with the dynamics of changing age composition.1t is argued that while the size of parental cohort is related to the size of off spring cohort by the renewal process, fluctuations in size are correspondingly transmitted and averaged time after time. It is shown that as the population transition in Taiwan is approaching the final stage of completion, population cycles appear to becoming the principal component of the population change. Though the cycles tend to converge in the long-run, the compression in age pattern of maternity has nevertheless effected a trend to the contrary. A decomposition of the crude birth rate is introduced to capture the cycle component of population renewal.