題名:綠島漁業發展與社會變遷的文化生態

本研究以文化生態的觀點,探討綠島這個位於臺灣東部太平洋上的孤島,日治時 代以來在內外部環境的交互作用下,島民的漁業生產和社會生活的調適過程,研究資料包括 歷史文獻,及野外觀察、和漁民訪談的記錄。 綠島面績約 15 平方公里,約 200 年前始有來自屏東小琉球的漢人陸續入墾, 由於對外交 通不便,初期島民以燒墾游耕為主、漁撈為輔的生計方式,過著相當封閉的社會生活,也使 島上於 20 世紀初即成為童山濯濯的「火燒島」景象。 日治中期,日人在島上設立鰹魚加工場(製作柴魚),開啟了島上漁業發展的新紀元,昭和 3 年( 1928 )以後漁船開始動力化,漁業成為島民的重要生計活動。此後,隨著與外界接 觸的機會增加,而使綠島漁業種類日趨多樣化,鰹魚捕撈期只有夏季,致部分漁民於冬半年 (秋季至翌年春天)受雇捕魚於臺東新港漁港,遂傳回鏢魚及追逐網漁法;至高雄出售漁產 品,又將延繩釣漁業技術傳回綠島。 雖然綠島與臺灣本島的交通逐漸改善,但在納入更大社經空間體系之後,其孤立性雖降低, 卻仍不失其邊陲性格,故島上漁業技術雖益趨多樣,農漁發展仍為有限,近來更因臺灣近海 漁業資源枯竭,綠島漁業也於 1990 年以來急速沒落。所幸近年來臺灣區觀光業的發展,帶 動了綠島觀光業的急速興起,並將成為今後綠島經濟的主體。

This study explores, from a cultural ecology viewpoint, the process of adjustment in fishery production and social life since the Japanese Occupation period (1895-1945) among the inhabitants of Green Island, an isolated island in the Western Pacific off the east coast of Taiwan, under the impact of the outside environment. The research data includes historical documents, field observation, and records of interviews with fishermen. Green Island (Lutao) has an area of approximately 15 square kilometers. It was first opened up some 200 years ago by Han Chinese from southern Taiwan. Due to its remoteness, the islanders initially lived mainly by slash-and-burn agricultural subsistence, eked out with fishing as a secondary activity. They lived a relatively closed social life, and in the early 20 �� century the island became a "fire island" denuded of trees. In 1924 the Japanese set up a skipjack processing plant on the island, thus opening a new era in the island's fishery development. Beginning in 1928 the fishing boats began to be motorized, and fishery became an important part of the islanders' livelihood. Thereafter, as opportunities for contact with the outside world increased, Green Island's fishery industry grew more diversified. Since the skipjack fishing season was restricted to the summer, some of the island's fishermen were hired during the winter months (from autumn to the following spring) to fish at Hsinkang fishing barbor in Taitung, and they brought back the spear-fishing and driving-in net fishing methods. Those who went to Kaohsiung to sell fish products also introduced the long line fishing technique to Green Island. As transportation between Green Island and the main island of Taiwan gradually improved, the island became drawn into a larger social and economic space. Yet despite this reduction in its isolation, the island still failed to shake off its marginal character. Thus, while the island's fishery technology grew increasingly diversified, its agricultural and fishery development was still limited. With the exhaustion of Taiwan's inshore fishery resources in recent years, Green Island's fishing industry has experienced a sharp decline in the 1990s. Fortunately, Taiwan's growing new tourism industry has spurred a rapid rise in tourism to Green Island, and this is set to become the mainstay of Green Island's economy in the future.