題名:南山部落高冷蔬菜栽培之時空配置

本文以時間地理學的觀點,進行菜農農耕活動與環境互動關係的討論。利用文獻資料蒐集、參與觀察法和深度訪談法的方式,記錄南山部落土地利用活動的時空間配置,進而瞭解菜農的栽培管理時序的建立,從而找出菜農的時空律動,並且探討這種規律下形成的雇工組織,同時深入探討原住民與平地人不同屬性的菜農的時空間配置之差異。研究發現,菜農的年中栽培管理時序從育苗→整地→定植→灌溉→施肥→噴農藥→採收等一系列的工作活動,由於經營期間勞力的需求,形成定植班、施肥班、砍菜班等三個經常性雇工活動的組織;此外,在研究調查期間還有一種是受海棠颱風災害下所形成的「拔菜雇工」。本文討論說明菜農與雇工的農耕活動不僅是空間移動,更是時間的消費,這一連串活動同時具有時間和空間的互動,兩者是不可分割的。傳統農民的「日出而作,日落而息」的觀念與行為,並不適用於今日的南山部落的菜農,卻形成特殊的「螢火蟲農夫」與「雇工文化」。

Based on the methodology of time-geography, this paper attempts to discuss the relationship between the activities of high mountain vegetable farmers and the cultivated environment. Through literature review, participating observation and interviewing, the research has recorded the time-space allocation of the land use activities in Nan-shan tribe and found out how vegetable farmers set up the sequence of cultivating management and employee organizations. In additions, the differences between the aborigines and non-aborigines in the time-space allocation of the land use activities has been analyzed as weIl. The survey results indicate that the vegetable farmers conduct a series of working activities, inclusive of seeding, land-mending, planting, irrigating, fertilizing, spraying and harvesting. During the period of harvest, due to the demand of labor, regular employee organizations including planting team, fertilizing team and harvesting team are formed. Besides, during the period of survey, another special task force form of employ organization named pulling vegetable team was formed because of the strike of typhoon Hai-Tang. The research results explain that the agricultural activities of vegetable farmers and employees are not only related to space movement but also consumption of time. What can not be separated is the interaction of time and space in the series of activities. The tradition way of working with the sunrise and resting with the sunset is no longer a life model for the vegetable farmers in Nan-shan tribe. The special agricultural forms, the so called - 'firefly', farmers and employee culture, have taken its place.