題名:A Theoretical Study of Cognitive Development in Early Adolescence and Its Educational Application

青少年因其成長類型而擴大其差異,其成長類型的一些特徵是個複雜的過程。當 年輕的青少年在生理上的發育,發展其體格和更多的運動技巧,身體日漸成熟之際,同時 也發展認知的技能。每個成功的經驗擴展他們的世界,他們可以更輕易地處理抽象的觀念 。這項研究的目標是植基於年輕的青少年的認知發展,幫助教師的教學和設計積極的教學 法。   實際上,當一個領域的發展助長另一個領域的時候,就產生了複雜和紛亂的過程。舉 例而言,當生理的發展產生時,年輕的青少年的自我概念(心理社會發展很重要的一部分 )會改變,以反映出一個人發展的形貌。同樣的,發展認知結構會帶來更高層次的思考, 以及對個人的生理和心理社會能力更為全面性的了解,和個人應付快速變遷的社會世界之 能力。   依據皮亞傑和布魯納而言,年輕的青少年有不同的認知發展特徵。此外,人類的大腦 相當於三個互相連結的生物結構分子,而每一分子皆各有其各自特有的智能、主體性、時 間和空間的知覺、記憶和其他的功能。還有,多元智力理論呈現出一個更為廣義的看法。 因此,這些研究均探索了年輕的青少年的認知結構,其結果將幫助教師的教學和設計積極 的教學方法。

The adolescence to a great extent presents different growth patterns. Several characteristics of the growth patterns in adolescence make this a very complex process. As young adolescents mature physically, growing in body size and developing more motor skills, there is a concurrent growth in cognitive skills. Their world widens with each successful experience, and they can deal more readily with abstract ideas. The purpose of this study is to help teachers to improve instruction and to design effective teaching methods, which are based on the cognitive development of young adolescent. In reality, a complex and intricate process occurs as one aspect of development contributes to another. For example, as physical development occurs, the young adolescent's self-concept (a significant part of psychosocial development) changes to reflect one's developing physique. Likewise, the developing cognitive structures allow higher levels of thinking and an overall better perception of one's physical and psychosocial abilities as well as one's overall ability to cope with a rapidly changing social world. According to Piaget and Bruner, the young adolescent have different cognitive developmental characteristics. Besides, the human brain amounts to three interconnected biological components, each with its own special intelligence, subjectivity, sense of time and space, memory and other functions. Furthermcse, the multiple intelligence theory presents a broader perspective. Thus, these studies have explored cognitive structures of young adolescent. These results will help teachers to improve instruction and to design effective teaching methods.