題名:個案的隱喻經驗之研究:從隱喻出現到個案改變的過程

中文摘要

本研究的目的,在於探討個別諮商中個案主觀的隱喻經驗,包括隱喻出現前發生了什麼、隱喻出現時個案經驗了什麼、隱喻如何存留於個案的內在、以及個案改變與隱喻的關連。研究者以結案後訪談的方式,收集受訪者從隱喻出現到改變的過程中的經驗。研究結果以四個故事與分析的方式呈現。

四個故事與所分析的隱喻經驗摘要如下:小玲的故事:透過盆栽與大樹的隱喻,小玲澄清了自己在關係裡的期待,並且發展出一個盆栽與大樹的隱喻故事。小夢的故事:透過自我認同性的小熊隱喻,小夢得以聽見內在的聲音,透過小熊拿箱子的隱喻,覺察自己的情緒負荷,因而更能照顧自己。小晴的故事:透過靛藍色隱喻,小晴因為要讓藍色變淺變淡,因而驅動自己主動開口說話。小娟的故事:透過先生過馬路的隱喻,看見人際互動中即時反應的重要,而『咚!停在對方』的視線改變,讓小娟原本在社交場合的焦慮降低。後來帶著成功的新經驗,產生了打乒乓球的隱喻,讓人際互動更順暢。

研究發現個案產生的隱喻出現之前,皆經歷了一段個案經驗分享與討論的過程。關於隱喻的存留與演化,研究發現隱喻可以透過影像畫面、聲音、感覺來存留,也可以透過綜合的影像、聲音、動作與感覺的組合來存留。關於個案改變與隱喻的關連,研究發現隱喻在個案改變的過程裡,提供了一個心理變化能夠發生的『心理工作平台』,在這個心理工作平台上,隱喻成了提升覺察的媒介、隱喻提供新奇有趣的角度、隱喻提供另一種溝通的管道、隱喻提供有效的自我對話的園地、隱喻促發了信念上的改變、隱喻增強已經有的改變、隱喻成為改變的參考指標。

關鍵字:隱喻、隱喻經驗。

Clients’ Metaphor Experiences: From Metaphors Occurrence to Clients’ Change

The purpose of this study was to explore clients’ subjective experiences of metaphors in their individual counseling, including what was experienced before and during the occurrence of the metaphor, how metaphors sustained in their mind, and the relationship between metaphors and clients’ changes. The research was conducted through post-termination interviews with four clients, in which information was gathered to understand the experience from the occurrence of metaphors to change. The result of the study was presented through four individual stories and correspondent analyses.

The four stories and analyses are summarized here. The first story was the story of Ling. Through a metaphor of a potted plant and a big tree, Ling was able to clarify her expectations in her relationship with her boyfriend. This metaphor later on developed into a written story of a potted plant and a big tree. In the later phase of the counseling, Ling had a metaphor of a small garden that served as self-care function. This metaphor assisted her to find a balance between caring for others and caring for herself. The second story was the story of Mong. Through a self-identifying metaphor “little bear,” Mong was able to listen to her inner voice. The metaphor that the little bear was carrying a big pile of boxes helped Mong become aware of her emotional burden and thus took better care of herself. The third story was the story of Ching. Through a metaphor of the color blue, which served as an indicator of Ching’s social interaction with others, Ching was able to monitor her behavior and encouraged herself to join the conversation with her classmates. The fourth story was the story of Jane. Through a metaphor of a man crossing the cross road, Jane realized the importance of spontaneity in interpersonal interaction. Another metaphor of “Stop your eyesight there!” reduced Jane’s anxiety in social settings. With her new experience of successes that was generated by the previous metaphors, Jane then had a metaphor of playing table tennis, which improved her social interaction even more extensively.

According to the experience of the interviewees and researcher’s analysis, it was found that there was a period of client’s sharing and discussing before a metaphor was generated. Regarding the sustaining of the metaphor, it was concluded in this study that a metaphor could be sustained through visual image, sound, sensations, or through the combination of image, sound, movement, and sensations. This study also found that in the process of client change, metaphors provided a “working platform” that enabled changes to happen. On this working platform, client’s metaphors served the functions as awareness enhancer, amusing vision for viewing one’s own current situation, additional channel of communication, field of self dialogue, catalyst for cognitive change, reinforcer of existing change, as well as reference for change.