題名:論述制度論與政策分析──以臺灣採認大陸學歷之政策調整為例

後實證學者對於實證主義強調科學理性、價值中立的反思,引發政策科學領域出現將倫理、價值納入政策分析,以「溝通邏輯」、「政策審議邏輯」為基礎的「後實證轉向」。孕育於歐盟整合發展系絡中之論述制度論,在社會科學譜系中可視為後實證典範的分支,亦是對長期雄踞理論界之理性選擇、歷史、社會學等新制度論三大途徑進行對話及修正。論述制度論者承接後實證論藉由語言、溝通瞭解政策及政治之旨趣,視形成論述之「理念變因」為政策調整之核心,注重行為者在理念闡連及論述互動過程中之自主性與能動性,嘗試「將行為者帶回制度分析」,建立兼容論述分析之規範性與新制度論之實證性的研究架構。

本研究於概念性層面探討論述制度論在知識體系中之發展脈絡、特質與定位,以其知識論及方法論為基礎,建立兼顧結構與行為者、論述與制度、停滯與變遷之概念化政策調整過程及理論命題;在實證分析層面,選用臺灣採認大陸學歷之政策調整歷程為個案。依循論述制度論所關注「理念及論述何以、何時、何處及為何重要」提出四項研究問題:(一)哪些焦點事件引發形成涉及臺灣採認大陸學歷政策之理念危機?進而經由行為者之理念闡連形成政策論述之主軸?(二)臺灣採認大陸學歷之增能論述(挑戰現狀)及阻卻論述(維持現狀)主要包含哪些理念?持增能論述之挑戰聯盟與持阻卻論述之維持聯盟兩造論述互動如何影響政策調整結果?(三)臺灣採認大陸學歷之政策傳統為何?對政策論述及論述互動之影響為何?(四)不同政策立場之論述企業家進行哪些論述行為及策略,傳達採認大陸學歷之政策理念?如何運用政策論述鬆動政策傳統、抑或運用政策傳統強化自身論述,影響他人政策偏好、獲取更多政治制度能力,左右政策調整結果?

依據臺灣採認大陸學歷政策調整歷程之起始點及重要論述制度化成果,劃分為「醞釀期」(1987-1992)、「震盪期」(1993-1998)、「轉折期」(1999-2010)以及「執行期」(2011-2014)。在研究設計上,結合工具性個案分析與論證性論述分析,歸納各時期相關檔案、文本及深度訪談等質性資料,再以跨時比較分析歸納各時期之研究發現,梳理整體政策調整歷程中不同時期之焦點事件及其所引發理念危機與意義衝突、論述立場及內容、政策傳統、論述企業家之作為及權力等,影響政策變遷重要因素之異同。

個案分析之研究發現顯示出,在臺灣採認大陸學歷政策調整歷程中「論述何以重要」:(一)從焦點事件到形成政策論述,論述對於政策調整具有推進或抑制變遷之「啟動作用」;(二)在不同論述聯盟中,論述對於政策調整具有擬定目標、規劃策略、轉化偏好、集結盟友以及最終融入制度之「觸媒作用」;(三)基於政策傳統對論述形成之篩選、強化與抑制,阻卻論述與現存政策傳統交互作用之後,對特定政策領域中有利於維持現狀之利益結盟、制度路徑、文化規範具有「固化作用」;(四)論述與制度及權力交互作用之後,在特定政策領域中形成強者吸納資源、獲取權力(如爭取選民支持、贏得勝選)之利器,在政策調整過程中奪取或鞏固論述霸權,進而將其他論述邊緣化,形成「極化作用」。此外,推動政策變遷之增能論述在政治秩序不穩、論者權力不足、結盟利益不彰三種情況下,僅能「不重要地」重塑政策視框,卻無法達成論述制度化。

In view of criticizing positivist’s scientific rationality and value-free, scholars who advocate postpositivism start to apply ethics, value factor to policy analysis, then, “postpositivist turn” which is based on the logic of communication and the logic of policy deliberation is emerged. Discursive institutionalism(DI) which is brewed from the context of Europe Union integration and development is regarded as a branch of postpositivist paradigm, and the dialogue and correction with three paradigms of new institutionalism: rational choice, history and sociology as well. DI inherits from postpositivist aiming at understanding policy and politics through language and communication. In DI approach, ideational force is regarded as the core of policy adjustment to emphasis agents’ autonomy and agency in the process of ideational articulation and discursive interaction. Furthermore, DI scholars try to “bring agents back to institution” for constructing a framework that is compatible with the normativity of discursive analysis and positivity of new institutionalism both.

The purposes of this dissertation are to discuss DI’s development context, characteristics and orientation and to argue a conceptualized policy adjustment process and DI theoretical statements with a case study on the policy adjustment of assessment and recognition of China's academic credentials. According to DI concerning “how, when, where, and why ideas and discourse matter”, this research addresses questions: Which focus events are to trigger off ideational crises, and further, to shape policy discourse through agents’ ideational articulation? What ideas are included in the enabling discourses (to challenge the status quo) and the obstructive discourses (to maintain the status quo)? How do the discursive interaction between challenging and maintaining coalitions affect policy adjustment’s outcome? What are the policy legacies of assessment and recognition of China's academic credentials? How do those legacies affect policy discourses and discursive interaction? Which discursive actions and strategies are taken to express policy ideas by discursive entrepreneurs with different standpoints? For influencing others’ policy preferences, getting more political institutional capacity and controlling policy adjustment’s outcome, how do entrepreneurs apply policy discourses to “loose” the legacies or use legacies to strengthen self’s discourses?

Research design is to combine instructive case study and argumentative discursive analysis. By the time frame of assessment and recognition of China's academic credentials: fermenting period (1987-1992), fluctuating period (1993-1998), turning period (1999-2010) and implementing period (2011-2014), this study induces qualitative data of each period like documents, texts and interview transcripts, then, applies temporal comparative analysis to specify similarities and dissimilarities of main factors in each period as focus events, ideational crises, meaning conflicts, policy discourses pro and con, policy legacies, and discursive entrepreneurs’ actions and power.

The results of case study show that “how dose discourse matter for policy adjustment”: (1) from focus events to policy discourses, discourse is an “initiator” for promoting or containing policy change; (2) among different discursive coalitions, discourse is a “catalyst” for framing purposes, planning strategy, shifting preferences, building alliances, and finally, becoming institution; (3) in view of legacies filtering, intensifying and depressing the construction of policy discourse, after interacting with existing legacies, obstructive discourses are able to be “solidifying” interests alliance, path-dependency and cultural norm, which facilitates to keep specific policy from change; (4) after interacting with institution and power, discourse will make the effect of “polarization” that helps powerful agents for obtaining more resources and power, even achieving discursive hegemony and forcing other discourses marginalized, as well. In addition, as political order is unstable, discursive agent is powerless and the interests of alliance is not conspicuous, enabling discourse is not so“important”- just reframing specific policy, but accomplishing discursive institutionalization.

宋雯倩(2013)。大陸地區高等教育學歷採認政策歷程之研究。國立臺灣師範大學教育學系博士論文,未出版,臺北。new window

沈明室(1994)。中國大陸教育制度與學歷採認之研究,載於中國大陸問題研究中心(編),中國大陸學歷採認文集(1-44頁),臺北:中國大陸問題研究中心。

周祝瑛(2004)。WTO 對大陸高等教育影響之研究—兼論臺灣相關議題(I)(行政院國家科學委員會專題研究計畫NSC91-2413-H-004-012-FF)。行政院國家科學委員會,未出版。

周祝瑛、黃鴻博(1994)。中國大陸教育制度與學歷採認之研究,載於中國大陸問題研究中心(編),中國大陸學歷採認文集(45-114頁),臺北:中國大陸問題研究中心。

林子倫(2008)。台灣氣候變遷政策之論述分析。公共行政學報,28,153-175。new window

英文資料

Arts, Bas and Marleen Buizer (2009). Forests, discourses, institutions: A discursive-institutional analysis of global forest governance. Forest Policy and Economics, 11: 340–347.

Bakir, Caner (2009). Policy Entrepreneurship and Institutional Change: Multilevel Governance of Central Banking Reform. Governance: An International Journal of Policy, Administration, and Institutions, 22(4): 571–598.

Baumgartner, Frank R. and Barry D. Jones (1993). Agendas and Instability in American Politics, Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press.

Berg, Bruce L. and Howard Lune (2012). Qualitative Research Methods for the Social Sciences, New Jersey: Pearson.

Blyth, Mark (1997). "Any More Bright Ideas?": The Ideational Turn of Comparative Political Economy. Comparative Politics, 29(2): 229-250.

Campbell, John (2004). Institutional Change and Globalization, Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.

Campbell, John and Ove Pedersen (2001a). The Rise of Neoliberalism and Institutional Analysis. In John Campbell and Ove Pedersen (Eds.), The Rise of Neo-liberalism and Institutional Analysis (pp. 1-23). Princeton: Princeton University Press.

Campbell, John and Ove Pedersen (2001b). The Second Movement Institutional Analysis, In John Campbell and Ove Pedersen (Eds.), The Rise of Neo-liberalism and Institutional Analysis (pp. 249-282). Princeton: Princeton University Press.

Checkel, Jeffrey T. (1997). Ideas and International Political Change: Soviet/Russian behaviour and the end of the cold war. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press.

Cowles, Maria G., James Caporaso and Thomas Risse (Eds) (2001). Transforming Europe. Europeanization and Domestic Change. Ithaca: Cornell University Press.

DeLeon, Peter & Danielle M. Vogenbeck (2007). The Policy Science at the Crossroads. In Frank Fischer, et al. (Eds.), Handbook of Public Policy Analysis (pp. 3-14). Boca Raton: CRC Press.

Denzin, Norman K. and Yvonna S. Lincoln (2011). The SAGE Handbook of Qualitative Research. Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage.

Dewey, John (1927). The Public and Its Problems. Denver, CO: Allan Swallow.

DiMaggio, P.J. and Powell, W.W. (1991). The iron cage revisited: Institutionalized isomorphism and collective rationality in organizational fields, In W.W. Powell and P.J. DiMaggio (Eds.), The New Institutionalism in Organizational Analysis (pp. 63-82). Chicago, IL: Chicago University Press.

Dryzek, John (2000). Deliberative Democracy and Beyond. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Fairbrass, Jenny (2011). Exploring Corporate Social Responsibility Policy in the European Union: A Discursive Institutionalist Analysis. Journal of Common Market Studies, 49(5): 949–970.

Fairclough, Norman (2013). Critical discourse analysis and critical policy studies. Critical Policy Studie, 7(2): 177-197.

Fischer, Frank (2003a). Reframing Public Policy: Discursive Politics and Deliberative Practices. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Fischer, Frank (2003b). Beyond Empiricism: Policy Analysis as Deliberative Practice. In: M. Hajer, and H. Wagenaar (Eds.), Deliberative Policy Analysis; Understanding Governance in the Network Society (pp. 209-227). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,

Fischer, Frank (2009). Democracy and Expertise: Reorienting Policy Inquiry. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Fischer, Frank and Herbert Gottweis (2012). Introduction, In Frank Fischer and Herbert Gottweis (Eds.), The argumentative turn revisited : public policy as communicative practice (pp. 1-30). Durham and London: Duke University Press.

Fischer, Frank and John Forester (1993). The Argumentative Turn in Policy Analysis. Durham: Duke University Press.

Geertz, Clifford (1972), The Interpretation of Cultures. New York: Basic Books.

Gramsci, Antonio (1971). Selections from the Prison Notebooks. New York: International.

Grin, John and Anne Loeber (2007). Theories of policy learning: agency, structure and change, In Frank Fischer, et al. (Eds), Handbook of Public Policy Analysis (pp. 201-222). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press.

Habermas, Jürgen (1989). Translated by T. Burger and F. Lawrence. The Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere. Cambridge: MIT Press.

Hajer, Maarten Allard (1995). The Politics of Environmental Discourse: Ecological Modernization and the Policy Process. Oxford: Clarendon Press.

Hajer, Maarten Allard (2003). Policy without polity? Policy analysis and the institutional void. Policy sciences, 36(2): 175–195.

Hajer, Maarten Allard (2009). Authoritative Governance: Policy Making in the Age of Mediatization. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Hall, Peter A. (1993). Policy Paradigms, Social Learning, and the State: The Case of Economic Policymaking in Britain. Comparative Politics, 25(3): 275-296.

Hall, Peter A. and Rosemary C. R. Taylor (1996). Political Science and the Three New Institutionalisms. Political Studies, 64: 936-957.

Harmon-Jones, E. and J. Mills (1999). Cognitive Dissonance: Progress on a Pivotal Theory in Social Psychology. Washington: American Psychological Association.

Hay, Colin (2001). The Crisis of Keynesianism and the Rise of Neoliberalism in Britain: an Ideational Institutionalist Approach, In John Campbell and Ove Pedersen (Eds.), The Rise of Neo-liberalism and Institutional Analysis (pp. 193-218). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.

Hay, Colin, and Daniel Wincott (1998). Structure, Agency, and Historical Institutionalism. Political Studies, 46(5): 951-957.

Héritier, Adrienne, Dieter Kerwer, Christoph Knill, Dirk Lehmkuhl, Michael Teutsch, and Anne-Cécile Douillet (eds.) (2001). Differential Europe: The European Union Impact on National Policymaking. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield.

Hope, Mat and Ringa Raudla (2012). Discursive institutionalism and policy stasis in simple and compound polities: the cases of Estonian fiscal policy and United States climate change policy. Policy Studies, 33(5): 399-418.

Jenkins-Smith Hank C. and Paul A. Sabatier (1993). The Dynamics of Policy-oriented Learning. In Paul A. Sabatier and Hank C. Jenkins-Smiths (Ed.), Policy Change and Learning: An Advocacy Coalition Approach (pp. 41-56). Colorado: Westview Press Inc..

Kangas, Olli E. and Mikko Niemelä and Sampo Varjonen (2014). When and why do ideas matter? The influence of framing on opinion formation and policy change. European Political Science Review, 6: pp 73-92.

Kangas, Olli E., Mikko Niemelä and Sampo Varjonen (2014). When and why do ideas matter? The influence of framing on opinion formation and policy change. European Political Science Review, 6(1): 73–92.new window

Kingdon, John W (1995). Agendas, Alternatives and Public Policies (2nd edition). Boston: Little, Brown and Company.

Kjær, Peter and Ove K. Pedersen (2001). Translating Liberalization: Neoliberalism in the Danish negotiated economy, In John L. Campbell and Ove K. Pedersen (Ed.), The Rise of Neoliberalism and Institutional Analysis (pp. 219-248). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.

Knill, Christoph (2005). Introduction: Cross-national policy convergence: concepts, approaches and explanatory factors. Journal of European Public Policy, 12(5): 764–774.

Lasswell, Harold D (1951). The Policy Orientation, In Daniel Lerner and Harold D. Lasswell (Ed.), The Policy Sciences (pp. 3-15). Palo Alto, CA: Stanford University Press.

Lynd, Robert S. (1939). Knowledge for What? The Place for Social Science in the American Culture. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.

Lynggaard, Kennet (2006). The Common Agricultural Policy and Organic Farming: An Institutional Perspective on Continuity and Change. Wallingford: CAB International.

Lynggaard, Kennet (2007). The institutional construction of a policy field: a discursive institutional perspective on change within the common agricultural policy. Journal of European Public Policy, 14(2): 293–312.

Lynggaard, Kennet (2012). Discursive Institutional Analytical Strategies. In Theofanis Exadaktylos and Claudio M. Radaelli (Ed.), Research Design in European Studies: Establishing Causality in Europeanization (pp. 85-104). Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan.

Menahem, Gila (2008). The Transformation of Higher Education in Israel since the 1990s: The Role of Ideas and Policy Paradigms. Governance: An International Journal of Policy, Administration, and Institutions, 21(4): 499–526.

Moe, Terry M. (1987). Interests, Institutions, and Positive Theory: The Politics of the NLRB. Studies in American Political Development, 2: 236-299.

North, Douglass (1990). Institutions, Institutional Change, and Economic Performance. New York: Cambridge University Press.

Ostrom, Elinor (1990). Governing the Commons: The Evolution of Institutions for Collective Action. UK: Cambridge University Press.

Ostrom, Elinor and Vincent Ostrom (2011). The Institutional Perspective on Values and Virtues. In Michiel S. De Vries and Pan Suk Kim (Ed.), Value and Virtue in Public Administration (pp. 115-134). UK: Palgrave Macmillan.

Paul, Katharina T. (2009). Discourse analysis: an exploration of methodological issues and a call for methodological courage in the field of policy analysis. Critical Policy Studies, 3(2): 240-253.

Peters, B. Guy (1999). Institutional Theory in Political Science: The New institutionalism. New York: Pinter.

Pierson, Paul (2000). Increasing Returns, Path Dependence, and the Study of Politics. American Political Science Review. 94(2): 251–267.

Pierson, Paul (2001). The New Politics of the Welfare State. Oxford: Oxford University Press.

Pülzl, Helga and Oliver Treib (2007). Implementing Public Policy. In Frank Fischer, et al. (eds.), Handbook of Public Policy Analysis (pp. 89-107). Boca Raton: CRC Press.

Ragin, Charles (1987). The Comparative Method: Moving Beyond Qualitative and Quantitative Strategies. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press.

Raitio, Kaisa (2013). Discursive institutionalist approach to conflict management analysis — The case of old-growth forest conflicts on state-owned land in Finland. Forest Policy and Economics. 33: 97–103.

Reckwitz, Andreas (2002). Towards a theory of social practices. European Journal of Social Theory, 5(2): 243–263.

Rueschemeyer, Dietrich, and Theda Skocpol (1996). States, Social Knowledge, and the Origins of Modern Social Policies. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press.

Schmidt, Vivien A. (2000). Values and Discourse in the Politics of Adjustment. In Fritz W. Scharpf and Vivien A. Schmidt (Ed.), Welfare and Work in the Open Economy, vol. 1 (pp. 229-309). Oxford: Oxford University Press.new window

Schmidt, Vivien A. (2006). Institutionalism, In Colin Hay, Michael Lister, and David Marsh (Ed.), The State Theories and Issues (pp. 98-117). London: Palgrave Macmillan.

Schmidt, Vivien A. (2008). Discursive Institutionalism: The Explanatory Power of Ideas and Discourse. Annual Review of Political Science, 11: 303-326.

Schmidt, Vivien A. (2010). Taking Ideas and Discourse Seriously: Explaining Change through Discursive Institutionalism as The Fourth New Institutionalism. European Political Science Review, 2(1): 1-25.new window

Schmidt, Vivien A. (2012). Discursive Institutionalism: Scope, Dynamics, and Philosophical Underpinning, In Frank Fischer and Herbert Gottweis, (Ed.), The Argumentative Turn Revisited: Public Policy ad Communicative Practice (pp. 88-113). London: Duck University Press.

Schmidt, Vivien A. (2014). Speaking to the Markets or to the People? A Discursive Institutionalist Analysis of the EU’s Sovereign Debt Crisis. The British Journal of Politics & International Relations, 16(1): 188–209.new window

Schmidt, Vivien. A. (2011). Reconciling Ideas and Institutions through Discursive Institutionalism, In Daniel Béland and Robert Henny Cox (Ed.), Ideas and Politics in Social Science Research (pp. 47-64). Oxford: The Oxford University Press.

Searle, John (1995). The Construction of Social Reality. New York: Free Press.

Stake, R. E. (2008). Qualitative case studies. In N. K. Denzin and Y. S. Lincoln (Ed.), Strategies of Qualitative Inquiry (pp. 119-150). Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage.

Stassen, K.R., M. Gislason and P. Leroy (2010). Impact of Environmental Discourses on Public Health Policy Arrangements: A Comparative Study in the UK and Flanders (Belgium). Public Health, 124: 581-592.

Stone, Diane (1999). Learning Lessons and Transferring Policy across Time, Space and Disciplines. Politics, 19(1), 51-60.new window

True, James L., Bryan D. Jones, and Frank R. Baumgartner (2007). Punctuated-Equilibrium Theory: Explaining Stability and Change in Public Policymaking, In Paul A. Sabatier (Ed.), Theories of the Policy Process (pp. 97-115). Boulder, CO: Westview Press.

Van Tatenhove, Jan, Bas Arts and Pieter Leroy (2000). Political Modernisation and the Environment: The Renewal of Environmental Policy Arrangements. Netherlands: Springer.

Weible, Christopher M. and Paul A. Sabatier (2007). A Guide to the Advocacy Coalition Framework. In Frank Fischer, et al. (Ed.), Handbook of Public Policy Analysis: theory, politics, and methods (pp. 23-136). Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press

Wittrock Bjorn and Peter Wagner (1996). Social Science and the Building of the Early Welfare State. In Theda Skocpol and Dietrich Rueschemeyer (Ed), States, Social Knowledge, and the Origins of Modern Social Policies (pp. 90-114). Princeton: Princeton University Press.

Yanow, Dvora (1996). How Does a Policy Mean? Interpreting Policy and Organizational Actions. Washington, DC: Georgetown University Press.