題名:淺論我國犯罪被害人保護法

我國對於「被害者學」此一議題最大的推展當屬在民國八十七年十月一日開始實施的「犯罪被害人保護法」。犯罪被害人保護法,在我國屬於一個新的制度與觀念。立法過程中及法律通過之初,即見到社會輿論的殷殷期盼,多認為此舉有助於公平正義的實現,立法以來,吾人亦見到負責的執行機關與主管部門不遺餘力地加以宣導。不過,該法名稱雖為「被害人保護法」,但內容上實屬被害補償制度一事。本文擬就我國的犯罪被害人保護法之被害補償制度的理論基礎與機制上的設計等方面作一粗淺的探討,並提出一些個人批評的意見。

In response to the public’s concern about the rights of the criminal victim, the Taiwan legislature enacted “the Victim Protection Act “ that took effect on October 1, 1998. The Act is the most notable advance in the area of victimology study in Taiwan. Reviewing from the wording of the title of the Act, the Act seems to be designed to protect the criminal victim. In fact, the policy goal behind the Act is to compensate the criminal victims for their damages as result of defendant’s criminal activities. Thus, the Article begins with a presentation of theoretical basis of the institutions of victim compensation. The Article then offers a detailed survey of the Act. Finally, the Article will be remarking discussion.