題名:一個中輟傾向量表的編製及其信度與效度

為了能及早甄別台東的中輟的高危險群學生,研究者參考了國內實徵研究的文獻、訪談了台東市內中輟業務相關的專家,經過不同階段的預試,發展出一個包含60個問題的中輟傾向量表。 研究者以1231名國小學生及700名國中學生為施測對象,求取這個量表的信度與效度。研究結果顯示,這個量表有尚可的再測信度 (分量表是從 .65 到 .82;總量表為 .86);這個量表也有良好的內在一致性信度,各分量表的α值從 .79 到 .89;總量表為 .95 (國小樣本) 與 .96 (國中樣本)。這個量表與性別及族群的關係與實際的現象相符,因此可說有不錯的構念效度;但是由於因素分析所抽取之因素並未與各分量表完全契合,這個量表的構念效度還有改善的空間。最後,這個中輟傾向量表分數與學生成績、曠課時數、以及教師的預測有顯著的相關,顯示這個量表有不錯的效標關聯效度 (同時效度)。仍有待追蹤研究的是這個量表的預測效度。

In order to identify dropout-at-risk students early in their elementary years, the researchers examined the literature of empirical dropout studies and interviewed specialist of Taitung in this matter and developed a 60-item Dropout Tendency Scale through different stages of pretests. Twelve thousand thirty one 6th graders and seven hundred 7th graders participated in this study. Results of this study showed that this scale has good reliability and validity. The test-retest reliability coefficients ranged from .65 to .82 for the subscales and .85 for the whole scale. The internal consistency as measured by Chronbach’s α’s also ranged from .79 to .89, and the α’s for the whole scale are .95 and .96 for the 6th graders and 7th graders repectively. This scale did not fair as good in factor analysis, which were run intented to examine the construct validity. However, the results that boys scored higher than girls, and that the aboriginal students scored higher than non-aboriginal students in this scale still indicate sound construct validity. Lastly, students’ scores in this Dropout Tendency Scale correlate substantially high and statistically significant with students’ math and Chinese achievement scores, truancy counts, and teacher’s prediction scores, which indicate good concurrent validity of criterion-referenced validity. Still in want is the predictive validity, which could only be available by follow-up studies in a couple of years to come.