題名:應用跨理論模式於學童母親運動行為之研究

本研究驗證跨理論模式對了解運動行為的有用性及在控制潛在的干擾因子,運動自我效能、知覺運動利益、知覺運動障礙分別與運動階段的關聯性。以臺北市國小學童母親為對象,採分層集束抽樣方法進行抽樣,最後取得有效樣本611人。研究對象被歸類為不同的運動階段後,控制其人口學的差異,以比較三個社會心理變項。樣本的平均年齡為38.7歲,在運動階段的分類上有7.9%的人為無意圖期、26.9%的人為意圖期、48.1%的人為準備期、6.6%的人為行動期、10.5%的人為維持期。在運動自我效能、知覺運動利益及運動決策權衡的量表上,無意圖期的學童母親得分最低,維持期的學童母親得分最高;但在知覺運動障礙上則相反。不同的運動階段,在整體的社會心理變項(p<.001)及個別的社會心理變項(p<.001)上皆有顯著差異存在。各社會心理變項之解釋變異量從6%~20%。這些發現支持跨理論模式的有用性,並提供教育者作為發展不同的運動階段介入以促進身體活動之參考。

This study examined the utility of the transtheoretical model in understanding exercise behavior and determined the degree of association among stage of exercise and self-efficacy, benefits, and barriers, after controlling for potential confounders. By using a stratified cluster sampling method, 611 of valid samples were collected from the students’ mothers of elementary school in Taipei. Participants were classified by stage of exercise and compared on three psychosocial variables which statistically controlled for demographic differences. The average age of the sample was 38.7 years. On the basis of participants’ responses to the stage of exercise measure, 7.9%were in pre-contemplation, 29.6%in contemplation, 48.1%in preparation, 6.6% in action and 10.5% in maintenance. Mother in pre-contemplation scored the lowest and those in maintenance scored the highest on the self-efficacy, benefit and decisional balance indices, with the trend reversed on the barrier scale. Significant differences between stages were found for the overall set of psychosocial variables (p<.001) and for each psychosocial variable separately (P<.001). The proportion of variance accounted for by the psychosocial variables range from 6%~20%. These findings offers support for the transthoretical model to apply in the exercise domain, implications for use of the findings by educator in developing stage-based interventions.