題名:運動階段、社會體型焦慮與運動行為之研究

本研究主要探討不同運動階段、社會體型焦慮與運動行為之關係。以及性 別與不同運動階段在社會體型焦慮與運動行為的差異情形。以610 位大學生參 與研究問卷調查,男生262 名平均年齡18.40±0.62 歲、女生348 名平均年齡為 18.38±0.66 歲。研究工具包含社會體型焦慮、運動階段及運動行為等量表。資 料分析以描述性統計、點二系列相關、積差相關、獨立樣本 t 考驗與單因子 變異數分析及雪費法進行分析。研究結果發現:一、運動階段與社會體型焦慮 及運動行為有低至中度的關係。社會體型焦慮和運動行為是負相關。二、大學 男生的運動行為高於大學女生,在社會體型焦慮則低於大學女生。三、在不同 運動階段的大學男生,社會體型焦慮與運動行為有差異性存在;大學女生的社 會體型焦慮沒有差異性,運動行為上有差異情形存在。結論為運動階段、社會 體型焦慮與運動行為之間具有關聯性,運動階段越高的大學男生,運動行為會 愈高與較低社會體型焦慮的程度。大學女生在不同運動階段的社會體型焦慮反 應都較為類似。顯示出大學女生對自我體型的關注與主觀感受都較為明顯,使 得不同運動階段的社會體型焦慮感覺程度較為偏高。

In the research, the relationship between different exercise stage, social physique anxiety and exercise behavior is discussed. The difference, in terms of gender and different exercise stage, in social physique anxiety and exercise behavior is also discussed. A total of 610 university students participated in the questionnaire investigation. There were 262 male students and the average age was 18.40 ± 0.62. There were 348 female students and the average age was 18.38 ± 0.66. The research tools used included scales regarding social physique anxiety, exercise stage and exercise behavior. In terms of data analysis, descriptive analysis, point-biserial correlation, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA and Scheffe’s method were applied. The research results were: 1. There was a low to moderate relationship between exercise stage, social physique anxiety and exercise behavior. Social physique anxiety was negatively correlated with exercise behavior. 2. Male university students showed higher exercise behavior than that of female students and their social physique anxiety was lower than that of female students. 3. In terms of male university students in different exercise stages, there were significant differences between their social physique anxiety and exercise behavior. For female university students, they showed no difference in social physique anxiety yet there were differences among them in terms of exercise behavior. In conclusion, there is a relationship between exercise stage, social physique anxiety and exercise behavior. For male university students in higher exercise stage, their exercise behavior is higher whereas their social physique anxiety is lower. However, it is worthwhile to notice that female university students’ social physique anxiety is the same despite different exercise stages. It may due to that, female university students’ attention and subjective feeling toward their physique are more obvious which leads to higher social physique anxiety despite the exercise stage.