題名:平面廣告之視覺消費文化分析:物我合一下的ABSOLUT VODKA

視覺消費文化下的「設計」表現不但是一種概念的完成,同時也是一種社會行為。設計與消費的關係,正是將概念轉換成為一種視覺符號的形式,透過視覺符碼的建構,讓消費者與符碼所投射出來的文化象徵和社會意義產生連結,建立一種永續不變的消費需求。ABSOLUT VODKA的廣告表現中,酒瓶是永遠的主角。以想像、智慧及精緻的方式詮釋創意核心價值:純淨、簡單、完美。短短20年間,ABSOLUT VODKA已經得到三十座Clio獎項,成功開創了全球第二大伏特加之品牌。原本作為商業用途的平面廣告,如今已轉向為具收藏價值的藝術作品,消費者不但購買ABSOLUT VODKA也收藏其廣告作品。有鑑於此,本研究主要在探討ABSOLUT VODKA是如何運作廣告中的視覺符號,展現驚人無比的廣告創意效果,希冀以一個不同的觀點與視野,分析廣告中的表現內涵,對如何創造消費者的慾求及需求,能更清楚掌握,亦對於視覺消費的文化能有深入的了解。本研究分為二部分來探討:第一,廣告文本中的文字與影像的物件分析,以及視覺符號的應用與詮釋。第二,探討廣告背後所隱藏的「慾望」與「認同」之問題,建構出ABSOLUT VODKA平面廣告設計之視覺消費文化,以及所呈現的社會事實。研究對象以Richard W. Lewis,1996《ABSOLU BOOK》一書中,ABSOLUT CITIES「絕對城市」系列為例,分析其符號應用與詮釋。

Bottles have been always al leading part in Absolut Vodka advertising. Its core values--Purity, Simplicity, and Perfection are interpreted through imagination, wisdom, and neatness. Within twenty years, Absolut Vodka had won thirty Clio awards, and successfully made Absolut the second largest brand of vodka. However, its business-oriented advertisements have been turning into valuable pieces of art works worth of collecting at present; consumers not only purchase products of Absolut Vodka but also collect its advertisements. The reason why it has won such great popularity is nothing but its successful brands strategies and unlimited creativity. Thus, this research is aimed at the discussion of how Absolut Vodka uses visual signs to present its amazing and incomparable creativity. We hope that we can analyze its advertisement content through a different point of view and sight so as to get a clearer grasp of consumers' desires and identification. The following is to be discussed in terms of two main parts: First, the analysis of advertising text, image and the application of sign system. Second, the discussion of issues of desires and identification that are hidden behind the advertising, and the establishment of narration of both graphic design in Absolut Vodka and the simulation reality that it has been presented.