題名:從中小學輔導工作的挫敗看專業證照助人工作者駐校模式的救濟:走一條尋回專業的路

我們五位大部分是心理所的研究生,又有著中小學輔導工作相關實務經驗,2003年至2004年間,對「心理師法」立法後可能對中小學校園輔導工作造成的衝擊感興趣,參與「心理師法觀察行動小組」,組成其中的「中小學組」共同討論並開展行動探究之歷程,從過程中更深入理解中小學學校輔導工作推展之歷史面、制度面及實際面,發現校園內不斷由上而下的計畫、活動、方案式的輔導工作運作模式,常無法貼近校園內師生的需求,造成校園內輔導專業聲望低落。「心理師法」立法推行後,未來有「國家保證」執專業證照之助人工作者可能進駐校園,以「組織再造」的煙幕取代現有的學校輔導理念與制度,其背後依循之邏輯,非專業能力之提昇,而是專業之建制化,並無法解決校園輔導工作的困境與難題。本論文即是此行動及批判探究歷程之呈現,以及各人的反思及前進。

Most of the authors are graduate students in the departments of psychology and counseling practitioners in public elementary/secondary schools. When the government implemented the “Psychologists' Act” in 2003 and 2004, the authors were interested to examine the impact of the legislation upon the actual counseling work on campus. Therefore, they joined “The Team of Observations and Actions.” In the sub-team of “Elementary and Secondary Schools,” the authors collaborated in examining the historical, institutional and the practical aspects of the school guidance/counseling system. From their research, it is found that the top-down policy was in many ways infeasible and difficult to work out in counseling practice; and the failure results in the setback of professional counselors on campus. With the implementation of “Psychologists' Act,” the aim is that professionals with national certificate and license can work on the campus. With “organization re-construction,” it is hoped that the quality of counseling work can be improved. Yet, the logic hidden behind this licentiation is rather problematic. The focus of the reconstruction is not to improve the professional ability of the counseling practitioners, but to institutionalize the profession. Therefore, the conclusion of the observing team is legislation does not help solve the current problem and setback. This essay presents the process of the authors' critical enquiry, and their reflection and action in practice.