題名:《荀子》引《詩》用《詩》及其相關問題

《荀子》(313~238B.C.)與孟子(373~289B.C.)約處於同一歷史時期,分別代表儒家學說中不同的二個流派。本文以《詩經》為例,欲說明《荀子》對古代典籍的運用其詮釋特色,不止整理《荀子》對經典的運用方式,也追索《荀子》對經典的態度及相關問題。以《詩經》為例,因為《荀子》一書三十二篇,共有二十七篇引用《詩經》,引用總次數多達八十三次,相對於《書》、《禮》、《春秋》經,可見《荀子》對《詩經》的重視。 對於本文題目「引用」二字必須加以說明,因為「引用」已經預設了本文的觀點及本文論述的方式。西方學者對於詮釋過程中「詮釋本文」(interpreting a text)與「使用本文」(using a text)的區分概念有助於我們討論《荀子》「運用」《詩經》與「稱引」《詩經》二種不同的情況之分析。今人黃俊傑借用語言學家區分「運用」與「稱引」語言的觀點,將中國古代思想家使用經典的方式區分為「運用」與「稱引」二種方式,所謂「運用」經典是指:「使用經典以論證某一命題或指示某一事時或現象。」所謂「稱引」則是:「以經典本身內容作為研究對象。」《荀子》引用《詩經》的方式顯然以前者「運用」為主,即使為「稱引」,也是作為自己的論點的論據之用。因此,本文擬著重於說明《荀子》「運用」《詩經》的一面,解釋其對於經典的某些特有觀點與詮釋方法。 全文將以「引用」作為線索,第一節先說《荀子》引用的方式為何,有幾種;第二節說明引用的目的及作用;第三節則考察《荀子》引用的結果。所謂「結果」分為二方面論,對《詩經》本身產生哪些影響,有什麼結果出現。第二檢驗《荀子》自己在運用這些詩句後,對於他自己的論說產生了哪些影響、結果。第四節則討論《荀子》對經典的詮釋觀及相關問題。

"Xunzi" (313-238B.C.) and Mencius (373-289 B.C.) is nearly in the same historical period, two different schools in representatives Confucianism that parts. This text takes "the Book of Songs" as an example, want to explain their annotation explanatory note characteristics of application to the ancient ancient books and records of "Xunzi", not only put "Xunzi" in order to the classical application way, demand "Xunzi"'s attitude toward classics and relevant problem. Taking "the Book of Songs" as an example, because of 32 books of "Xunzi", 27 in all quote "the Book of Songs", it reaches 83 times to quote the total number of times, pass "book", "gift", "spring and autumn", can see "Xunzi"'s attention to "the Book of Songs". Must prove as to the thing that this text topic lasting two word, because 'quote' preserve by view and the way where this text describe of this text already. The western scholar, for annotating in the course 'annotate this text' (interpreting a text) With use this text The differentiation concept that (using a text) helps us to discuss "Xunzi" 'use' "the Book of Songs" with the analysis of two kinds of different situations of "the Book of Songs". Moderns yellow persons of no common ability use a linguist and distinguish 'uses' it with the view of the language, use classical way of the ancient thinker of China and divide it into 'use' with two ways, the so-called 'use' classics refer to: 'use classics with prove a certain proposition or at instructing some a matter or phenomenon'. so-called 'claim to guide' one: 'regard one's own content of the classics as the research object.' way when quote "the Book of Songs" of "Xunzi" before being the obvious person 'use' main fact, even for 'claim not guiding', serve the purpose of argument of own argument too. So, this text plans to focus on stating one side of "the Book of Songs" of "Xunzi" 'uses', explain it to some classical peculiar views and annotate the method. Clue by quote regarding of the full text asing, say why it will be way to quote of "Xunzi", there are several kinds first; Section two state the purpose and function quoted; Section three investigate the result that "Xunzi" quotes. The so-called 'the result' is divided into two respects theory, which influence is produced by itself to "the Book of Songs", any result appears. The second inspection "Xunzi" is after using these verses, to his own argumentation which influence, result are produced. Section four discuss "Xunzi" to classical annotation explanatory note view and relevant problem.