題名:林希逸《莊子口義》「以禪解莊」析論

宋‧林希逸與佛教關係深遠,其《莊子口義》富膽禪趣,除徵引佛學術語、佛教經典外,尤其大量應用「禪宗語錄」、「禪語」解莊,為歷代「以禪解莊」代表作之一。該書援引「禪宗語錄」註解的有二十多處,另引用簡要之「禪語」 以點化、會通莊、禪者亦有數處。其「以禪解莊」之內涵,有時與「莊義」相合,有時是把「莊義」推擴至另一層面。歸結其內容,主要將莊、禪之「修行過程」或「修行境界」進行「類比」。莊、禪有相近的義理結構,林氏《莊子口義》「以禪解莊」便是在這一基礎上運作、成就,而該書也體現著中國傳統文人取資老莊玄學以觀察禪宗思想的現象。

Xi- yi Lin of Song Dynasty had established profound relationship with Buddhism. His work, Verbal Interpretation of Zhuang Zi s Sayings at His Study is full of Buddhist meanings and fun. Apart from employing the Buddhist terms and scriptures, Lin especially applies “Quotations from Zen” and “Buddhist Talks” extensively. His work becomes one of the representatives “Interpretations of Zhuang Zi’s Sayings by Buddhism” all through various dynasties. Lin refers to more than 20 footnotes of “Quotations from Zen.” He uses simplified “language of Zen” to point out and make clear the vague parts of Zhuang Zi’s sayings for several times. Sometimes the internal meanings in the “Interpretation of Zhuang Zi’s Sayings” match “Zhuang Zi’s Implications,” and sometimes he promotes “Zhuang Zi’s Implications” to another level. Summarizing the contents, he mainly makes an “analogy” between the “process of practicing” and the “realm of practicing” of Zhuang Zi’s metaphysics and Zen’s Buddhism. There are similar implications and rational structures between the sayings of Zhuan Zi and Zen. “Interpretation of Zhuang Zi’s Sayings by Buddhism” is just silently operating the task on this foundation. And Xi- Yi Lin’s work of Verbal Interpretation of Zhuang Zi s Sayings at His Study is also one of the evidences of the skilful Chinese traditional scholars’ being good at observing the thoughts of Zen from the angle of Zhuang Zi’s metaphysics.