題名:論通識教育的課程與教學--以「人生哲學」為例

何樣的課程(curriculum)可作為「通識教育」(general education)課程之一?這是我們在討論通識教育的課程與教學(teaching)時必須先予以釐清的課題。對於通識教育的內蘊,本文認為無論研讀何樣知識,深入何樣學術領域,抑或是學習實際技藝,任何人皆必須學習的內蘊才是通識教育當予以執著與實踐之處,簡單地說,即是「人」這一主體的建立。為使論文議題明確,呈顯討論的嚴肅,故以「人生哲學」(Philosophy of Life)此一課程為例,陳述吾人對通識教育的認知以及教學實踐的方式。全文區分三個部分,一討論何樣的課程才可作為通識教育課程之一;二試以筆者教授多年的「人生哲學」課程內容為例,討論通識教育課程內容應予著重之處;三陳論通識教育的教學方式以及預期的成效。最後指出,通識教育的目的是使一個成為「受過教育的人」,是將大學理想激發出來以成為事實與優良傳統的。

What sort of curriculum is fit to for general education? This is the question that first has to be addressed when talking about the curriculum and teaching in general education. This paper proposes a view that independent of the field the student is working in general education should address the question of how to be human. Thus this paper uses a class on the "Philosophy of Life" to clarify its position. The paper consists of three parts. The first part discusses which kind of class is fit for the curriculum of general education, the second part takes "Philosophy of Life" as an example how to teach classes in general education, In the end the goal of general education is defined as leading students to become an "educated person" and thus fulfill the ideal of university education.