題名:德國法上非常規交易之規範結構--以公司法及稅法為中心

我國學界習稱為「不合營業常規」或「其他不利益之經營」之非常規交易問題(參閱公司法第三六九條之四、第三六九條之七;證券交易法第一七一條第一項第二款等),於德國商法學界通稱為所謂「隱藏性違法取回出資或盈餘分配」(verdeckte Einlagenrückgewähr od. Gewinnausschüttung,vGA.),此名詞為國內學界較少介紹的部分,但是此部分之相關規範於德國公司法及稅法領域乃非常重要的區塊,並為實務及學界所普遍重視。由於德國法系與英美法系就公司控制權概念之切入點不同,其係以公司股東(尤其是控制股東,參閱德國股份法第五十七條與第一一七條之規定)為資合公司資產行為之觀察核心,因此公司股東是否不當運用其影響力,促使公司經營機關對於其進行不當之資產運用,亦即股東是否基於其構成員地位(Mitgliedschaft ) 透過與公司之間進行通常營業(交易)行為,使其獲取利益但使公司因之遭致資產上之損害,此即德國法上「隱藏性違法取回出資或盈餘分配」的規範定義。   本文之重點,在由公司法與稅法之角度,觀察德國法對於「隱藏性違法取回出資或盈餘分配」(即非常規交易)之規範方式。研究初步得知,其習用公司「資產穩定性」(Vermögensbindung)之基本概念,由客體角度揭櫫公司法及稅法上之禁止性概念,並以此為指導原則詳細審驗公司資產行為之最終流向。相關文獻顯示,隱藏性違法給付本身係屬實質判斷問題,當事人間所為此種行為本質上係在逸脫或規避公司法上資本維持法的禁止法效果,是以為保護股東平等原則以及實徹資產穩定性之前提,對於此類型行為不得僅就其法律行為之形式論定其法律效果,而應以經濟觀察法實質審查公司經濟財之流向及違法受領者之範圍。就此部分之判斷方式,與稅法具有極高的同質性,蓋以稅法為防範租稅規避,維護量能課稅的精神,本質上必須由公法層面表彰實質課稅原則,確切把握稅基的經濟歸屬(wirtschaftliche Zurechnung),是以於執行層面即必須借重經濟觀察法,這是由於公司法與稅法均重視當事人是否有「濫用法形成之可能性」Mißbrauch von rechtlichen Gestaltungsmöglichkeiten)之故。依德國聯邦財務法院( Bundesfinanzhof,BFH)對於隱藏性違法給付所下的定義,其係指「資合公司於公司法所定盈 餘分配程序以外所為之資產運用行為使股東獲有利益,而在相同的情況下,公司經營機關基於正常且忠實之業務執行人之注意義務,不會與第三人從事該法律行為。」該定義實際上係遞壇於德國租稅通則(Abgabeordnung,AO.) 第四十二條之規定:「不得以濫用法形成之可能性規避稅法。如有濫用者, 則對於其在經濟過程中的適當法之形成,具有稅捐請求權。」從而目的解釋於此類事件之司法審查程序中,便具有舉足輕重之地位。   對此,本文乃分就德國公司法與稅法實務及學界所累積的研究觀點,由客觀效力層面闡述彼邦對於非常規交易的規範態度,並希望能得以本文的初步研究成果,探討目前學界習用美國法之思維方式處理非常規交易問題時所可能隱含的盲點,並提供不同的比較法學思考面向。

While US corate law focuses on the directors’ and officers’ behavior ín the event containing self-dealing which indicates the non-arm’s length transaction to injure or demaximize the benefits of shareholders (liability rules) ,the German co中orate law, on the contrary, always attaches importantce to observe substantially and economically whether the legal transaction between the corporate and the controlling shareholders reduces the company’s net assets to go below the legal capital requirements or not (property rules) . The author of this article focuses on the German-based property rules and lucubrates its regulation structure on the non-arm' s length transaction, and finds that the characteristics of German-style property rule are as follows: (1)、it does not trend only to maximize the benefits of the shareholders but to protect the welfare of all the parties involving in the financial structure of the company; (2)、it extremely repects the stability of the company net assets and prohibits any formal or substantial methods invented by controlling shareholders to impair the company net assets; (3)、the prohibition effects also extend to the the third parties who have the economical unity with the controlling shareholders. Although the regulation structure of German corporate law is largely different from US corporate law, yet its abstract property rule, the author of this article deems, is much more fit for the present our civil code and corate code regulation structure than US law.