題名:通俗文學對通識教育的「蝴蝶效應」

「通俗文學」雖然名稱歧出,內容紛陳,卻因為具有六項潛在因素,可能對大學的通識教育產生「輕拍翅膀」而「振翅」成「巨風」的「蝴蝶效應」(Butterfly Effect)。這六項潛在因素是:時間臍帶的生命力、地緣關係的適應力、心靈烙印的感染力、現實哀樂的噴發力、白話體裁的傳播力、應用價值的實用力。六力迸發,一旦培養出學生的高明眼目,就可能繁衍為三大遠景:一是消弭時空距離的通識教育,二是導引至性真情的通識教育,三是提倡踐履致用的通識教育。同時也可能滋生三種難以適從的隱憂:時空距離的橫梗、至性真情的變質、踐履致用的空想,需要早著祖鞭。 以一份教學投影片的九項因素為例:具有單元化的綱要、節略化的選材、趣味化的格言諺語等、奇想化的神話傳說、擬人化的神話人物、寓言化的譬喻故事、詩歌化的民間歌謠、說書化的通俗小說,以及多元化的〈流行戲曲〉、〈講唱文學〉、〈遊戲文學〉、〈禁忌文化〉、〈節慶文化〉、〈神文化〉、〈夢文化〉等單元,都具有可以「成為人」的生命智慧和生活內涵,以之培養學生成為高尚人格的知識分子。成敗的關鍵因素有四點:教育制度的僵化、通識觀念的錯位、教學環境的匱乏、種族分裂的歧見,都有待學人敬慎化解,善予護持。

Though the titles and content of ”light literature” are various, with six latent elements it might give rise to a Butterfly Effect, a hurricane caused by soft flaps, on General Education in university. These six latent elements are ”the vitality of the time the umbilical cord”, ”the geopolitical relations adaptability”, ”the appeal to brand on the soul”, ”the Eruption of the emotion from the reality”, ”the Vernacular form of the spread of power”, and ”the practical utility of Application value”. Once the sights in students are cultivated with the synergy of these six latent elements, three visions can be derived from these six latent elements: first, the general education that can eliminate distance beyond space-time; second, the general education leading to fine disposition; third, the general education advocating practicing what one preaches. Meanwhile, however, three hidden issues might be aroused: the connection of space-time distance, the sincere metamorphism, the utopian practice. All these will require the early treatment. Take nine elements in teaching with slides for example, unitized outline, concise material selection, interesting proverbs and proverbs, fairy tales and mythology, personification of mythological figures, Fables of the analogy story, poeticized folk songs, storytelling feuilleton, and the diversified units about ”Popular operas”, ”Sing-speaking literature”, ”Game literature”, ”Taboo culture”, ”Festival culture”, ”God culture”, ”Dream of culture” and others, all of them have the wisdom and the meaning of life to ”become a man” in order to cultivate students to have the noble character. There are four key factors in the success or failure: rigid education system, liberal concept of dislocation, the lack of teaching and learning environment, ethnic division of the differences. For the learners, all these have not only to be careful to resolve, but to the maintenance of good to keep.