題名:我國人權報告之省思與展望

自二次大戰結束以來,國際人權法規範的建構與發展,一直都是國際法上最爲重視的議題之一,戰後至今,在聯合國的積極推動下,先後已通過近七十個人權保護法規範,且仍不斷地在深化及擴充其質與量。上述人權公約中最重要的之成員義務,即爲定期向條約機構提出人權報告以供監測,時至今日,人權報告體系已被公認爲係檢視個別國家是否已確實履行其人權條約下之義務的最有效監督機制。我國因不具聯合國會籍,故亦非上述人權公約之締約國,國際法上並無定期提出國家人權報告之義務。但人權保障已是普世價值,亦爲國際社會之共通語言,台灣若能主動編撰並公布國家人權報告,對展現國家擔負國際責任之實質能力與提昇在國際社會上之形象觀感,皆有莫大之助益。自2000年總統大選後,我國開始進行國家人權試行報告之編撰,至2008年共計4次,雖逐次不斷自我改進,但仍未臻國際標準。本文目的除檢討我國歷次人權報告之缺失外,也試圖提供國際上人權報告之典範模式,以供政府將來製作人權報告時之參考。

Since the end of the World War II, the construction and developments on international human rights regulations have been the most essential issues in International Law. Nearly 70 pieces of treaties regarding human rights protection have been passed by the United Nation, and the depth and broadness of these regulations have been increasing in terms of both quality and quantity. The most important obligation mentioned in those human rights treaties, is to render human rights reports regularly to the treaty body for monitoring purpose. Up to present, the reporting system is deemed as the most effective monitoring mechanism to examine whether the individual member of the United Nations has fulfilled the obligations stated by the above treaties. As Taiwan is not a member of the United Nations, there's no legal obligation for Taiwan to render national human rights reports to the treaty body on a regular basis. Nevertheless, human rights are universal accepted values, and also the common language in the global community. If Taiwan can take the initiative to produce and publish these reports, it will help to prove the substantial capability for Taiwan to take international responsibilities as well as to promote Taiwan's image in the international society. From the 2000 presidential election to the year of 2008, Taiwan has tried to produce human rights reports up to four times, yet none of them has achieved the international standard despite the continuous progress and improvement in the process. In the light of that, this article is aimed at disclosing the shortcomings of previous Taiwan human rights reports and offering an internationally recognized standards on the human rights reporting procedures, in an attempt to provide the government with relevant knowledge for future reports.