題名:魏晉南北朝的禁物

禁物一詞,類似今日所謂的違禁品。魏晉南北朝時,官方在規範官員的朝服時,曾列舉一份禁物清單,其中多為動物毛皮的織物,或冠飾、佩飾。朝廷之所以明列禁物,一則確保皇室專用,以崇隆其尊貴地位,又扼止王公、大臣及庶民奢靡華侈之風。一則嚴加管制邊境貿易,以避免國人與敵交通。儘管朝廷明列禁物,並禁止官員進入署令,但仍有一些王公大臣,因擅自交通中尚方的工官,製作禁物而獲罪。禁物的材料多為域外物產,往往透過邊境貿易輸入,由於物料尚須加工,因此,在邊境貿易與中央作場之間形成了一條加工生產線的聯結。

Jinwu 禁物is similar to what would be called prohibited articles today. The government announced a list of jinwu in Wei Jin Southern and Northern Dynasties. Most of the articles were fur, animal skins, headgear or other ornaments. The royal court in prohibiting these articles had two intentions, to ensure the right of sole use to honor their own status, and to strictly control the border trade and avoid secret communications between their people and enemy countries. Despite the royal court's actions, some nobles and other officials still broke the law by having the royal artisans manufacture these prohibited articles. Most of the raw materials for jinwu were imported through border trade. Viewing from the essential manufacturing process, one could see a connection between border trade and the royal workshops.