題名:由教師執行之結構化個別工作系統訓練方案對特幼班兒童主動行為的影響

本研究目的在探討由教師執行之結構化個別工作系統訓練方案對特幼班兒童主動行為的影響。訓練場地是在參與本研究之特幼班教室內的個別學習區內進行。各參與兒童之結構化個別學習系統主要是基於各參與兒童的個別狀況與需要,就下列五方面進行個別化設計:(1)三項功能獨立之個別學習活動(美勞活動、操作活動、益智活動)、(2)各項活動之作業系統、(3)各項活動所需的材料、(4)視覺提示系統、以及(5)增強物。訓練方案的實施是在研究者擔任指導者的情況下,由參與本研究之特幼班兩位主要教師應用相同的訓練程序,對其班上八位身心障礙(含五位自閉症、兩位智能障礙、及一位聽覺障礙)兒童進行主動行為訓練。資料的收集與分析則是透過跨情境多探試設計的方式,對個別參與兒童在三項學習活動中之主動行為的變化情形進行監控。經過12~17次之介入觀察結果顯示,本研究所實施之訓練方案對所有參與兒童在不同活動中的主動行為皆具有良好的訓練效果,且實驗效果都有達到統計顯著性;在保留效果方面,各參與兒童的表現則呈現不同程度的維持成效。教室第三者(兩位幼教特教老師)的評鑑結果也顯示,所有參與兒童之主動行為經訓練後皆呈現進步的情形︰此表示本訓練方案的實驗處理效果具社會效度。

This study explores the effects of teacher executed individual work systems in structured teaching on the automatic behaviors of preschoolers with disabilities. The interventions cited in the study took place in an individual learning area of a preschool classroom which had 8 young children with disabilities; 5 children with autism, 2 with cognitive disabilities, and 1 child with impaired hearing. In this project, the individual work system for each child consisted of the following elements: (1) 3 separate functional learning activities (art activities, tasks requiring manual manipulations, and cognitive exercises); (2) an individual work systems for mastering each activity; (3) individual learning materials for each activity; (4) individual visual prompts; and (5) individual re-enforcers. The training project was conducted by 2 teachers in the targeted classroom, under the supervision of the researcher, and the teachers uses the same procedures in training the children in the learning activities cited above. A multiple-probe-across-situations design was used to evaluate the effects of the individual work systems on the automatic behavior performance of each child. After 12~17 sessions, results indicated that all children demonstrated significant gains in automatic behavior, but that maintenance of the gains was uneven. Initial beneficial results were attested to by 2 non-participating preschool special education teachers, who expressed satisfaction that those children who had undergone training showed improvement in their skill sets. This provides evidence that the intervention effects of this training project have social validity.