題名:增進視覺障礙學生社會技巧的認知行為團體介入效果研究

本研究的目的在探討認知行為團體方案對於增進視障生的社會技巧的效果,以及團體效果是否能持續。方案的設計主要是採取等組前後測的準實驗設計,總計22名國三至高三自願參加的學生,被安排進入實驗組與對照組。實驗組的成員每週接受一次認知行為取向的團體,每次90分鐘,前後為期10週;對照組不接受實驗的處理。實驗前及團體實施後,以及團體結束六週後,兩組皆分別由學生自我及導師填寫「基本社會技巧量表」。團體進行中,每次皆有兩位觀察員填寫「成員行為觀察評估表」,使用t檢定、單因子變異數分析和魏氏-曼-惠特尼考驗,以了解認知行為團體是否具有增進成員社會技巧的效果。本研究的主要發現(1)整體來說,認知行為團體方案對提升視障生的社會技巧,具有立即的輔導效果,就導師評量認為團體方案能幫助學生提升社會技巧,但就學生自我覺察只有主動性分量表具有立即效果,其餘分量表不具有立即效果;(2)從導師的評量以及學生的自我覺察兩方面,都可以得知認知行為團體方案,對於提升視障生的社會技巧均具有持續效果;(3)從兩位觀察員填寫的「成員行為觀察評估表」得知,認知行為取向之團體隨著團體次數的增加,視障生社會技巧也漸漸隨之提升,雖不是隨著每次團體次數的增加而增加,但整個趨勢卻呈現上升的情形;(4)認知行為團體作業單執行的情形與視障生社會技巧的增進顯著相關,亦即團體介入的效果需同時配合回家作業的執行,方可收到效果。本研究依據研究結果提出具體建議,供諮商實務工作者與未來研究者參考。

The purpose of this study was to explore the cognitive-behavioral group program for students with visual impairmentsto enhance their social skills and to examine whether the effects of group counseling could carry on or not. The study used before and after quasi-experimental design, the experimental group (n = 11) received weekly cognitive-behavioral group counseling once every 90 minutes for 10 weeks while the comparison group (n = 11) did not receive any experimental treatment. Before and after the implementation, students and tutors from both groups filled out the ”basic social skills scale.” During the group program, two observers filled out the ”members of the behavioral observation evaluation form” to see whether the members of the group's social skills had been increased followed each group program or not. The t-test, ANOVA, and Mann-Whitney U test were used to analyze research data.The main findings of this study were as followed. First, overall, cognitive-behavioral group programs enhanced social skills of students with visual impairments by showing immediate counseling effects. From teachers' assessments, the group could help students improve social skills. Nevertheless, from students' self-awareness tests, only initiative subscale showed immediate counseling effects, the remaining components of the table did not show any immediate counseling effects. Second, the results from the assessment made by the instructors and the student's self-awareness showed that students with visual impairmentswere gaining social skills from the cognitive-behavioral program continuously. Third, the ”members of the behavioral observation assessment form” made by the two observers showed that along with cognitive-behavioral group's implementation, students' social skills had gradually improved. Although the improvement was related to the times of the group implementation, the trend was going up on the whole. Fourth, the implementation of cognitive-behavioral groups and the visually impaired students' social skills were moderately related. Based on the findings of this study, suggestions for practitioners and future research were provided.