題名:輪祀圈與聚落的對話--以雲林縣六房媽過爐聚落為例

聚落的發展常常伴隨著一個宗教信仰的成長,在臺灣的傳統民俗信仰中,宗教活動總是會在農村最悠閒的時刻出現,配合著農業一年四季的起承轉合,宗教活動也隨之產生各種特殊的形態。 本文嘗試以雲林縣地區的六房天上聖母信仰為例,透過六房天上聖母的輪祀圈觀察其相關之「五股聚落」的特性,並藉此了解信仰與聚落間密不可分的要素。而本文以質性研究的方式進行,並且透過實地的訪問聚落之信眾,包含一般信眾與紅壇爐主等。再結合文獻與相關研究的閱讀,最後進行分析比較。故本研究結果有:1. 多種要素對於信仰的多陎向影響:包含自然環境、政治、經濟等要素,這些看似沒什麼影響力的名詞,其實對於一個宗教信仰會造成各種無法預測的影響,若三者在交互影響後可能會有更複雜的結果。 2. 聚落與聚落間的距離對於信仰仍有其一定阻礙:臺灣的地形與河流走向使南北、東西交通不易,其中河流又常是影響聚落間交通運輸的要件,在過去的農村社會裡仰賴人力步行,過長的距離與多重的障礙常常會造成一宗教信仰的傳播不易。 3. 宗教信仰的歷史背景常造成聚落對於信仰有加成效果:若一個宗教信仰其存在的時間越是長久,且其相關史蹟越顯赫者,通常會加強人們對其之信仰力。

A village's development often brings the growing of a religion. In Taiwan, traditional communal rituals and activities are always held when the farm works are out of season. Besides, the religion's activities form with kinds of shapes, harmonizing with the seasons change.This study takes the belief of Liu-Fang-Ma for example, using semi -structural interviews with follower of Wu-Koo Township, including normal followers and the incense head of Liu-Fang-Ma, to realize the inseparable elements between beliefs and townships. Finally comparing and analyzing studies and records.The results of this study are as follows:1. Multi-element's influences on a belief: including natural environment, politics and economics etc. It seems uninfluential but it really works unexpected on a belief. There might have more complicated results if those elements interwork.2. The distance between villages is still an obstructer for a belief: the topographies and rivers' trend in Taiwan make the traffics here become inconvenient. Especially the rivers' trend often causes difficulties in early Taiwanese agricultural society. Long distance and multi-obstructer always bring lots of difficulties for the religion's expressing.3. The historical background of the religion have caused combination effects to villages: followers will devoutly believe in the religion if the existence of the religion is much longer and its efficacious tales.