題名:以數據分析做為大學體育相關學系擬定招生策略

由於少子化的趨勢,讓學校經營面臨前所未見的挑戰,不只私立學校,連公立學校也積極尋求更寬廣及穩定的學生來源,且在此趨勢下,學校為了符應產業發展及招生思考,紛紛將招生不佳之學系轉型或增設休閒及體育相關學系,導致此類別之學生人數成為大學校院中增加最多之學門,也讓體育教師轉型為專業學系之教師,肩負起招生之責任,然招生策略的擬定,並不能憑空想像或依經驗法則,而需有參考之依據。本研究旨在探討數據分析對大學體育相關學系擬定招生策略之重要性。為能擬定體育相關學系之招生策略,本研究採用文獻分析法,分析與數據分析及招生相關之文獻。本文結語如下:近年來教育部所推動之校務研究,此種以科學數據為基礎之概念,可提供各學校體育相關學系在擬定招生策略時之參考;建議未來各大學校院體育相關學系應隨時掌握相關之數據,包括入學來源學生、現職學生、課程設計、現有資源以及外部環境等,藉以找出線索,謀求適合學系招生群之招生策略,藉以面對少子化趨勢所帶來之衝擊。

Due to the decreasing birth rate trends, the schools face to the huge and unprecedented challenges. Not only private schools, but even public schools are actively seeking a broader and more stable source of students. In recent years, many universities have begun to establish physical education (PE) related-departments in order to recruit more students. This trend of poor enrollment has been accompanied by the transformation of physical education teachers into the teachers within the Professional Department who are responsible for student recruitment. Sports and Leisure departments have thus seen the biggest increases in enrollment of any discipline. But how should these departments develop admissions strategies? These policies cannot be based on speculation, "common knowledge" or anecdotal evidence, but must draw instead on scientific evidence. This study was designed to carry out a data analysis on the importance of the relevant Department of Sports and Admissions importance to the formulation of policy. To facilitate the development of admissions policies related to the departments of Physical Education, this study conducts literature analysis, data analysis and analysis of relevant admission-related documents. Conclusions in this paper are as follows: Recently the Ministry of Education has been promoting institutional research that will provide guidelines for departments to development recruitment strategies based on scientific principles. In the future we suggest the PE-related-departments should continually track and store relevant data and gather evidence, including the sources of student enrollment, current students, curriculum design and external environment. With this data, universities devise strategies for meeting the challenges of the decreasing birth rate and find a sustainable management solution.