題名:我國酒駕再犯行為具體防制策略之謅議--以美國阿拉斯加州酒駕再犯治療法庭為例

政府目前對於酒駕防制工作主要以「提高懲罰」、「強化執法」以及「擴大宣導」為其三大政策主軸。鑑於近年來酒駕行為和酒駕肇事死亡案件居高不下,特別是占有極高比重的「酒駕再犯」防制工作,似乎又被執法當局所忽略,讓長久以來的防制工作始終無法獲得具體成效,政策與執行均須面臨重新思考與調整。本文除逐一評估現行「酒駕再犯」防制的問題癥結,更介紹國外對酒駕再犯預防的現行作法,同時針對美國阿拉斯加州「酒駕及毒品施用重罪法院」預防方案作一深入而完整介紹。最後作者以嶄新思維,渠引犯罪學「情境預防」概念及阿拉斯加州「治療法庭」作法,試圖針對「酒駕再犯」行為,提出「情境預防」與「戒治預防」的二元預防策略架構。希冀藉由行為人與環境控制的交互運作,落實酒駕再犯行為的監控與治療,達到標本兼治、有效降低酒駕行為的最終目標。

Current government work on prevention of drunk driving mainly includes “enhanced punishment”, “strengthened law enforcement”, and “extensive education.” Given the fact that the number of drunk driving cases and death caused by drunk driving remains high, and prevention of drunk driving recidivism appears to be deliberately ignored by the law enforcement authorities, thus it is critical to re-examine the current policy and execution. This article first evaluated recent issues on the prevention of drunk driving recidivism in Taiwan and followed by an introduction of the current practices on drunk driving recidivism prevention using the Felony DUI court in the state of Alaska, U.S.A.. Lastly, drawing upon both the notion of “situational prevention” from criminology and the practice of the “Therapeutic Court” in the State of Alaska, U.S.A., this study proposed two-folded prevention strategy framework, including “situational prevention” and “physical strategy prevention.” It is hoped that through a more thorough program with more control over the offenders and environment, we would be able to monitor and treat drunk driving recidivism more effectively.