題名:警察人員酒駕行為影響因素與防制對策之研究

論語為政篇:「道之以政、齊之以刑,民免而無恥。」近年在全民主張嚴懲酒駕的氛圍下,警察機關為防制員警酒駕以維護執法威信,與國家防制酒駕政策一般,多循威嚇主義,不斷地採行累加處罰與種種管制措施;惟在初始威嚇消退後,不但下降趨勢不再,也產生了肇逃、棄車躲藏、拒測等等副作用;威嚇並非長效的萬靈丹,應在懲罰之外再謀途徑。

為瞭解影響員警酒駕行為因素,本研究以警察的角度,蒐集員警人數眾多且轄區有不同發展與複雜度之某直轄市警察局,自2007年至2015年間酗酒習性及酒駕紀錄員警之通報與案卷資料242件個案,攫取個人、職場與情境三個面向的變項後,除次數分析與卡方檢定外,更以理性選擇理論的概念設計邏輯斯回歸分析模型,探討影響員警酒駕的面向與變項。另分別深度訪談有酒駕紀錄員警與有飲酒習性卻不酒駕之員警各4名,探討其酒駕或不酒駕的思考與選擇過程。再進而邀請學者、專家與警察管理階層共6名進行焦點座談,討論前述次級資料分析與深入訪談結果,並評析警政機關目前防制對策,再行綜合分析、比較與歸納所有質化與量化分析結果,提出對策。

研究發現無論是個人、組織或情境構面上均有影響的變項。邏輯斯回歸分析結果,顯示血液中的酒精濃度愈高酒駕的可能性愈大,而員警的婚姻狀況、違紀紀錄、所屬分局的複雜度、考績狀況及勤休狀況,均是達到顯著水準的影響變項;理性選擇概念設計下的模型適配度良好,且情境因素有重大影響。訪談結果亦見員警酒駕行為是理性選擇,但受到個人認知與當下情境影響,其理性是受限的,在飲酒愈多、理性愈減下,此時再嚴厲的處罰,均難經其思量。現行以威嚇為主的各種規範固有其基本的效用,仍須要能震撼人心才能達到一般預防目的;對違反者處遇要個別化,以達最佳之特別預防。在威嚇之外,可採多元化策略,可包括正面的鼓勵、非正式的社會控制或建立道德良知的宣導與教育以強化自我控制等。強調的是,跳脫以往以人為主的防制思維,情境預防是特別值得發展的策略方向。

The Confucian Analects put forth that “Lead through policies, discipline through punishments, people may be restrained but without a sense of shame." In recent years, as the public demands severe punishment for drunk drivers, law enforcement officials have also worked to prevent police officers from drunk driving to maintain the credibility of law enforcement. However, current policies mainly focus on increasing the severity of penalties through various regulations to deter police officers from drinking and driving. Nonetheless, the initial deterrent effect waned quickly and officers attempt to avoid punishment with tricks such as hit-and-runs, abandoning a car and hiding, and refusing to take a blood alcohol test. Therefore, punishment is not a panacea, and we should seek alternative means to deterrence.

To investigate the factors contributing to police officers’ drunk driving, data was collected from a large police department, located in a municipality with various zoning developments and complex social environment. Based on internal data, there were 242 cases involving officers' excessive drinking or drunk-driving behaviors from 2007 to 2015. The current study follows a rational choice model and examines the explanatory power of factors that belong to the following three dimensions: personal demographic characteristics, organizational factors, and situational factors. In addition to a frequency analysis and chi-square test, logistic regression was also used to assess the effects of the above factors in predicting police officers’ drunk-driving behavior.

In-depth interviews were also conducted with eight police officers, among which four of them had driven after drinking and the other four had never committed drunk-driving in the past (despite their frequent drinking habits) to understand their decision-making processes. Interviews focused on elucidating their thought processes and rationale behind their respective decisions regarding whether or not to drive after drinking. In addition, six scholars, experts, and police management personnel were invited to a panel to discuss the results from the secondary data analysis and interview results. Based on the available qualitative and quantitative data, they also provided insights on possible preventive measures for future development and policy recommendations.

This study found that police officers’ drunk-driving behavior could be explained by the rational choice theory. More explicitly, the choice to drink and drive was often based on previous experience, risk calculations, and the mentality that they could get away with the law. The logistic regression model based on the rational choice framework had a reasonably well model fit. In addition to a high blood alcohol concentration, there were other factors such as marital status, breach records, complexity of the police station they worked at, year-end performance evaluation, and on leave time were determined to be statistically significant in predicting officers' likelihood of engaging in drunk-driving behavior. Across all three dimensions, the situational factors had the most significant impact.

Although current regulations based on deterrence that have been implemented by police stations are generally effective, deterrence must shock the hearts of all colleagues to achieve the general prevention. Toward this end, perpetrators may be handled by their own department based on individual conditions to achieve the best special prevention effect. In addition, policies that reinforcing abstention rather than punishing the violation might have a better impact on some officers' subsequent behaviors. Alternatively, prevention strategies that rely on informal social control mechanism, or diverse educational activities emphasizing morality could also help police officers further exercise self-control. Finally, people-oriented prevention strategies have to be complemented with situational prevention tactics in order to effectively prevent the DUI of police officers.

一、中文部分(依筆劃順序)

翁萃芳(2001),警察人員之次文化及相關因素之探討(未出版之碩士論文),國立中正大學,嘉義。

翁萃芳(2002),台灣地區警察人員社會支持與工作壓力對其飲酒行為之影響,中央警察大學警學叢刊雜誌社,警學叢刊第33期第1卷。new window

翁萃芳(2003),臺灣警察人員的飲酒行為,應用心理研究第18期,227-248頁。new window

許福生(2012),犯罪與刑事政策,臺北市:元照出版社。

陳信良、黃信銀、林友三(1997),警察之應酬文化及地方人士交往之分析,收錄於警察學專題研究二,林燦璋、李湧清、鄭善印等合編,桃園:中央警察大學出版。313-332頁。

黃富源、范國勇、張平吾(2003),犯罪學概論,臺北市:三民書局。

黃富源(2016),非侵入性之方法、次級資料分析、官方統計資料之利用,收錄於許春金、楊士隆、周愫嫻、鄭瑞隆、沈勝昂……與侯崇文等人所著,刑事司法與犯罪學研究方法,臺北市:五南圖書,195-206頁。new window

黃慧娟(2013),防制酒駕之法制對策—兼論日本酒駕治理相關法律,交通學報,第13卷第2期。87-118頁。new window

賈樂吉(1993),從組織文化理論探討我國警察職業人格之研究(未出版之碩士論文),中央警察大學,桃園。new window

楊婷婷(2011),酒後駕車防制策略之研究-應用層級分析法(未出版之碩士論文),逢甲大學,臺中。

楊士隆(2016),刑事司法與犯罪學研究倫理,收錄於許春金、楊士隆、周愫嫻、鄭瑞隆、沈勝昂……與侯崇文等人所著,刑事司法與犯罪學研究方法,臺北市:五南圖書,17-35頁。new window

廖福村(2007),犯罪預防,臺北市:五南圖書。

鄭夙芬(2012),焦點團體研究法,收錄於瞿海源、畢恆達、劉長萱、楊國樞等所編社會及行為科學研究法(一)總論與量化研究法。臺北市:臺灣東華書局股份有限公司。new window