題名:十九世紀清越邊境海盜問題之研究

本文主要討論十九世紀時,中國東南沿海與越南邊境間的海盜問題,以及清朝與阮朝的處理對策。本文希冀跳脱過去海盜研究只集中於乾嘉之交,或只針對粤洋、閩浙海盜之個案處理,嘗試以處理海盜過程的視角來討論迄今仍困擾國際社會的重要議題。清越洋面的海盜活動範圍,並無明顯的界線,海盜浮漚在華南海域的水上世界,有時會變身為商漁船以及上岸據島為巢,隱藏其海盗身分。所以,追緝並打擊飄忽不定的海盜,就需要兩國官府常態性照會公文往來和依靠水師的合作;然而十九世紀中葉後,清越兩國海防的落後,水師無力捉拏海盜,於是衍生出捕盜為業的清人跨越海疆協緝海盜、領海權與司法管轄權等問題,海盜案件遂成為清越兩國之間必須經常交涉的公務。

This article discusses the piracy problems which occurred along the coast line from the area of South Eastern China to the border of Vietnam in the nineteenth century and the policies to deal with the problems by the Qing and Nha Nguyen states. In order to shed new light on this research field which was mainly focused on the turn of the Qianlong-Jiaqing period, or just on the cases of Guangdong, Fujian and Zhejiang piracy, this article tries to address the issues which are still puzzling international communities today through investigating piracy problems. To the pirates there was no obvious boundary between the Qing and Nha Nguyen, and the pirates who were wandering in South China Sea sometimes disguised as sea traders or fishermen occupying islands as bases. Therefore, to suppress the vagrant pirate activities it needed two governments to cooperate in official correspondence and patrol of both navies regularly. However, in the mid-nineteenth century navies of both states were incapable of capturing pirates, leading to, on the one hand, the appearance of Qing-Chinese private professional pirate-hunters who often crossed the borders to do the job, and, on the other hand issues regarding the right of territorial sea and jurisdictional problems. Piracy thus became official affairs of negotiation between the two states.