題名:教師對以邏輯實證與後邏輯實證主義科學哲學觀建構之電化電池發展史教材的認識與抉擇

本研究旨在探討科學教師在面對二篇分別以邏輯實證與邏輯實證主義科學哲學觀建構之電化電池發展史教材時,教師對教材的認識、判斷、與抉擇。本研究選取52位中學科學教師做為研究對象,並藉由分析相關文獻資料,及建立建構效度和內容效度,設計出二篇不同科學學哲學觀的電化電池發展史教材,和有關科學探究模式、科學本質觀、與教材抉擇等三項研工具。經由研對象的特性、研工具的設計、與研究者的研究理念等三者的交互作用,分析教師在閱讀過二篇分別以邏輯實證與後邏輯實證主義科學哲學觀邁構之電化電池發展史教材之後,對教材中蘊含之科學探究模式與科學本質觀的認識與判斷,以及對此二篇教材的提擇和理由。研究結果發現,多數教師的科學探究模式與科學本質觀傾向邏輯實證主義或混合式的科學哲學觀,而融合了後邏輯實證主義科學哲學觀之電化電池發展史教材,對這些教師之科學探究模式與科學本質的重新認識與判斷,以及對二篇教材的抉擇,確實具有潛在的影響力,而此種影響力可能在潛移默化中改變了教師的科學活動。最後,本研究分別從師資培育、教學評量、及研究方法等三個方向,對研究發現與結論提出討論與建議,並據此提出進一步研究之待探討問題。

The purpose of this study was to analyze science teachers' understanding, judgement, and section on two teaching materials incorporated with history of Voltaic-cell constructed from different philosophical views. The subjects were 52 high schools science teachers. Two teaching materials were designed which incorporated with history of Voltaic cell in either a positivistic or post-positivistic views of science. Three questionnaires designed to assess teachers' perspectives of scientific inquiry, the nature of science, and selection to these two teaching materials were developed. The construct and content validities of the teaching materials and questionnaires were examined. After subjects read the two teaching materials and answered three questionnaires, interviews probed into teachers' understanding and judgement of scientific inquiry and the nature of science from a positivistic view or mixed positivistic/postpsitivism appeared to influence teachers' reconstruction of their understanding about scientific inquiry and the nature of science, and therefore upon their selection of teaching materials.