題名:試論當前臺灣建築的後現代現象

本文旨在針對當前臺灣的建築現象,進行空間文化形式方面的分析。文中視當前 臺灣的建築現象主要是一種晚期資本主義 (Late Capitalism) 的文化邏輯。 對於這一文化 邏輯,本文擬由商品化、全球化與民粹化等三個面向所建立的一暫時性架構來進行檢視。在 商品化的現象上,由於臺灣的建築生產幾乎是房地產機制支配下的一種消費活動。因此,建 築宛如是一種 " 欲望裝置 " (appareil desirante)。而為了滿足消費者的欲望,這一商品 化氛圍造成當前的臺灣建築活動出現了符碼化 (codification) 與虛構化 (fictionalization) 的現象。 其次,在全球化 (globalization) 方面上,則是造成 " 世 界城市 " (world city) 的浮現。而在民粹主義的的表現上,它產生的 " 光怪陸離 " 之建 築形式所造成混亂的都市地景,雖是一種因文化依賴 (cultural dependency ) 而被扭曲的 空間形式,但卻是赤裸裸地刻劃出臺灣的空間現實。觀之臺灣建築這一後現代的現象,其空 間實踐的過程事實上是潛藏著矛盾與衝突,是一種 " 不穩定性 " (instability) 的表現。 而這種空間形式所呈現的不穩定性,也正意味了當前臺灣的建築現象其實是充滿著危機。它 包括了:(一 ) 異化 (alienation) 的危機; (二 ) 去歷史化 ( de-historization) 的危 機; 地方感 (sense of place) 喪失的危機; (四 ) 文化脫落 (cultural dis-articulation) 的危機。

The purpose of this essay is to analyse the cultural form of space occurred in the current Taiwanese architecture. In this essay, the Taiwanese architectural phenomenon is examined from the perspective of the cultural logic of "Late Capitalism". For the analysis of this cultural logic, this essay would construct a temporal framework to examine the phenomenon by three aspects: commodification, globalization, populization. In the aspect of commodification, because the current Taiwanese architecture is controlled by the institution of the real estate which reduces the multiple purposes of "building" into a pure consumption So, the architectural phenomenon is regarded as an "appareil dEsirante". In order to satisfy the desires of customers which are continually reinforced by the institution's operation, the atmosphere of commodification makes it reveal the phenomenon of codification and fictionalization. Secondary, in the aspect of globalization, it has made the appearance of "world city". In the aspect of populism, it produced the "bizarre" architectural form which made the chaotic features of city. Though the falsified spatial form was attributed to cultural dependency, but it also portrayed the reality of the spatial practice in Taiwan without any modification. Finally, let's make a compredhensive survey of the current Taiwanese architectural phenomenon. We would find whose process of spatial practice indeed hides the contradictory and conflict, that is, the representation of "instability". And this instability just means that the current Taiwanese architectural phenomenon is full of crises. It includes:1.a crisis of alienation, 2.a crisis of de-historization, 3.a crisis of losing sense of place, 4.a crisis of cultural dis-articulation.