題名:邊境線上的認同與國家在場--以西雙版納勐臘縣的田野調查為例

本文通過對中國南疆西雙版納勐臘縣的田野調查,試圖了解當下云南邊境地區國家在場面臨的困境以及這一困境對其自身民族認同與國家認同的影響。通過分析困境產生的歷史與現實原因,從而推演出這一地區少數民族基于自身血緣和地緣關系所形成的認同場域,與國家實體邊界所界定的在邊境空間應具有的認同場域難以吻合,并且邊境線之于邊民的政治性意義與邊民的日常生活實踐亦難以統合。邊境線在強調維系國家認同的同時,割裂了民族認同的維系,從而出現非法跨境以及國家的暫時退場。

This paper discusses the ethnic identity and state identity of the border inhabitants in China Southwest frontier by presenting their daily life and life space. Based on the field research in Mengla county of Sipsongpanna in Yunnan province, this paper tries to understand the plight faced by" state presence" in Yunnan border area and its impacts on identities of both the ethnic group and state. Through the analysis of historical and practical reasons of the plight, two conclusions have been made: firstly, the national boundary influences the life space of different ethnic groups, whose space order was formed in history. The manifestation of this influence is that that their daily behavior is illegal under the border control; secondly, the identity field based on consanguine and geopolitical factors does not coincide with the identity field defined by national entity boundary, and the political significance of border line is also difficult to integrate with the border inhabitants’ practice in daily life. Although the border line dedicates on maintaining state identity,it dissevers ethnic identity of the cross-border inhabitants, which makes the presence of illegal cross-border behavior and absence of the state temporally.